Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $304,000

    2446 NE Grade Rd, Brimson, MN 55602

    2beds
    1,056sqft
    Single Family
    Built in 2004
    40 Acres Lot
    $304,300 Zestimate®
    $288/sqft
    $1,655 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $304,300

    $289,000 - $320,000

    $1,655/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,655/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,655/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,911/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,911/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This exceptionally unique and beautiful 40-acre property, nestled amidst the vast expanse of thousands of acres of Superior National Forest, is an absolute must-see for anyone contemplating a “off-the-grid” lifestyle or seeking an exceptional recreational hunting property. Over several decades, a single family has meticulously cultivated this land, utilizing its resources to produce most of the wood products for their home and outbuildings. Notably, the construction lumber, popular hardwood flooring, and the tongue-and-groove wood paneling were all sourced from the very land upon which they were constructed. The property boasts a remarkable power system, powered by solar panels that charge a bank of batteries. These batteries operate a 48-volt system, complemented by a propane generator for additional support. The craftsmanship displayed in this property is truly exceptional and deserves to be witnessed firsthand by anyone seeking a stunning and unique living space like this one.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    GREG PERRELLA 218-969-1411,

    PERRELLA & ASSOCIATES

    Bought with:

    Trevor Howat

    eXp Realty

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6805283MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 170.5 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x15.5
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 294.5 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15.5x19
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 72 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8x9
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 88 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x8
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 186 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x15.5
    Mud room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 172.5 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15x11.5
    Heating
    • Fireplace(s), Wood Stove
    Cooling
    • Wall Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,056
    • Total interior livable area: 1,056 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,056
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Detached Garage, Gravel, Storage
    • Garage spaces: 6
    • Details: Garage Dimensions (36x54)
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 40 Acres
    • Dimensions: 1320 x 1320
    • Features: Property Adjoins Public Land, Tree Coverage - Heavy
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s), Bunk House, Loafing Shed, Shed(s), Pole Building, Sauna, Screenhouse, Storage Shed
    • Foundation area: 1056
    • Parcel number: 335002003860

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 2004

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Gas: Propane, Wood
    • Sewer: Mound Septic, Tank with Drainage Field
    • Water: 4-Inch Submersible, Drilled, Private, Well
    • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$304,000-13.1%$288/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6805283 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Pending sale$350,000$331/sqft
    10/15/2025Listed for sale$350,000$331/sqft
    Source: Range AOR #149178 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,590 -0.5%$189,000 +1.6%
    2023$1,598 -5%$186,100 +7.8%
    2022$1,682 +18.5%$172,600 +9.4%
    2021$1,420 $157,800 +22.4%
    2020$1,420 $128,900
    2019$1,420 +70.3%$128,900 -0.1%
    2018$834 +2%$129,000
    2017$818 -1.9%$129,000
    2016$834 -0.2%$129,000 +53.6%
    2015$836 +38.4%$84,000 -0.1%
    2014$604 +4.8%$84,100
    2013$576 +1.2%$84,100 +0.7%
    2012$569 +22.2%$83,500 -25.8%
    2011$466 -1%$112,500
    2010$471 $112,500
    2009$471 -51.9%$112,500 +22.5%
    2008$979 +27.2%$91,800 +36.4%
    2007$769 +45.6%$67,300 +54.7%
    2006$529 -0.7%$43,500 +32.2%
    2004$532 +8.4%$32,900 +11.9%
    2003$491 +22.3%$29,400 +24.1%
    2002$402 +12%$23,700 +8.7%
    2001$359 +0.6%$21,800 +8.5%
    2000$357 $20,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 55602