Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $145,000

    2446 W German Rd, Bay City, MI 48708

    1beds
    779sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    1.21 Acres Lot
    $118,900 Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Discover the potential in this 1 bedroom, 1 bath fixer-upper situated on 1.2 acres of open, usable land. This property offers a rare combination of privacy, space, and outbuildings, including a 2-car garage, a barn, and man cave—perfect for hobbies or storage. Whether you're an investor, DIY enthusiast, or someone looking to create a personalized retreat, this property provides a solid foundation and endless possibilities. Bring your vision and transform this into the perfect country getaway or year-round home.
    4 days
    |
    1,127
    |
    58
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristin Wall 989-415-3695,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices, Bay City 989-892-8888

    Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50206842MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Bay County REALTOR Association

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Linoleum
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Linoleum
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 28
      • Dimensions: 7 x 4
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Laminate
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 117
      • Dimensions: 13 x 9
      Living room
      • Features: Laminate
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 187
      • Dimensions: 17 x 11
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Flooring: Linoleum, Laminate
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,160
      • Total interior livable area: 779 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 779
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Detached, Electric in Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Frontage type: Road
      • Frontage length: 100
      Lot
      • Size: 1.21 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100 x 528
      Details
      • Parcel number: 13000330012000
      • Special conditions: Private

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1930

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $186/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $121,600
      • Annual tax amount: $325
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $118,900

        $93,000 - $144,000

        $1,085/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$145,000$186/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50206842 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$227 $60,800 +15.6%
        2024$227 $52,600 +7.8%
        2023$227 +5.6%$48,800 +12.7%
        2022$215 +19.4%$43,300 +7.2%
        2021$180 -1.4%$40,400
        2020$183 +1.4%--
        2019$180 --
        2018$180 +5.9%$35,700
        2017$170 --
        2016$170 --
        2015$170 --
        2014-- --
        2013-- $32,200 -5%
        2012-- $33,900 -1.7%
        2011-- $34,500 -1.7%
        2010-- $35,100 -7.1%
        2009-- $37,800 -5.7%
        2008-- $40,100 +0.8%
        2007-- $39,800 +0.8%
        2006-- $39,500 +0.5%
        2005-- $39,300 +0.5%
        2004-- $39,100 +2.6%
        2003-- $38,100 +3.8%
        2002-- $36,700 +4.3%
        2001-- $35,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $932/mo
        Principal & interest
        $762
        Property taxes
        $170
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48708

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          34 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable