Smith Lake (Clear Creek) A true lake cabin offered turn key! This rustic retreat sits on a beautiful flat lot with big water views. Only a few minutes from Duncan Bridge by water. You have your own private boat launch. 4BR/2BA and just the perfect layout. Larger dock allowed if desired. Rental history available. No HOA or restrictions. A very private and secluded location. A true lake escape!
For sale
$425,000
245 Eagles Point Rd, Double Springs, AL 35553
4beds
2baths
1,900sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
0.8 Acres Lot
$405,300 Zestimate®
$224/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful flat lotPrivate boat launchBig water viewsPerfect layout
- 64 days |
- 1,273 |
- 88 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Justin Dyar 205-468-6375,
Lake Homes Realty
Source: Walker County Area MLS,MLS#: 26-561
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Finished,Full,Interior Entry
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,900
- Total interior livable area: 1,900 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Basement
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Covered Patio
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Lake Front, Boat Ramp, Swim Platform, Waterfront Features: Shoreline(Seasonal Water), Waterfront Features: Characteristics(Gentle)
- Body of water: Clear Creek
- Frontage length: Waterfront Footage(127+/-)
Lot
- Size: 0.8 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 671903050000006002
- Zoning: No Zoning
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Frame, Wood Siding, Drywall, Wood Walls
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Existing Structure
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $224/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $299,320
- Annual tax amount: $1,800
- Date on market: 3/17/2026
Estimated market value
$405,300
$385,000 - $426,000
$2,792/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $425,000+226.9%$224/sqft |
Source: Walker County Area MLS #26-561 Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2024 | Sold | $130,000-56.7%$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2021 | Sold | $300,000+20%$158/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2019 | Listing removed | $249,900$132/sqft |
Source: Lake Homes Realty #19-518 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2019 | Listed for sale | $249,900$132/sqft |
Source: Lake Homes Realty #19-518 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2019 | Pending sale | $249,900+13.6%$132/sqft |
Source: Lake Homes Realty #19-518 Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2019 | Sold | $220,000-12%$116/sqft |
Source: Walker County Area MLS #19-518 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2019 | Price change | $249,900-7.4%$132/sqft |
Source: Lake Homes Realty #19-518 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2019 | Price change | $269,900-10%$142/sqft |
Source: Lake Homes Realty #19-518 Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2019 | Listed for sale | $299,900+20.4%$158/sqft |
Source: Lake Homes Realty #19-518 Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2019 | Listing removed | $249,000$131/sqft |
Source: Arc Realty @ the lake #18-514 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2018 | Price change | $249,000-7.4%$131/sqft |
Source: Arc Realty @ the lake #18-514 Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2018 | Price change | $269,000-10%$142/sqft |
Source: Arc Realty @ the lake #18-514 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2018 | Listed for sale | $299,000$157/sqft |
Source: Arc Realty @ the lake #18-514 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,669 +7.2% | $59,860 +7.7% |
| 2023 | $1,557 +13.1% | $55,600 +13.1% |
| 2022 | $1,377 +123.3% | $49,180 +11.6% |
| 2021 | $617 +12.2% | $44,060 +124.6% |
| 2020 | $549 -47% | $19,620 -47% |
| 2018 | $1,036 | $37,000 -80% |
| 2017 | $1,036 +7.7% | $185,340 |
| 2016 | $962 | $185,340 -0.8% |
| 2015 | $962 +6.4% | $186,840 +7.5% |
| 2014 | $904 | $173,860 -3% |
| 2013 | $904 | $179,260 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35553
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Double Springs Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-4Distance: 10.5 mi
- 8/10Double Springs Middle SchoolGrades: 5-7Distance: 11.3 mi
- 8/10Winston Co High SchoolGrades: 8-12Distance: 11.2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: County
- Middle: County
- High: County
Source: Walker County Area MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Alabama
- Winston County
- Double Springs
- 35553
- 245 Eagles Point Rd