Tucked away on a quiet country road just minutes from downtown Great Barrington, this charming single-level ranch offers the perfect Berkshire retreat. Set on two private acres, the home is surrounded by mature trees and natural beauty- with nearby access to trails. Step inside to a bright interior featuring a spacious living room anchored by a beautiful stone fireplace. The kitchen offers crisp white cabinetry, and modern countertops. Two bedrooms and a full bath complete the main level. Whether you're seeking a full-time residence or a peaceful getaway, 245 Long Pond offers all the charm and abuts preservation land conveniently located near Tanglewood, theaters, and more.
Pending
$420,000
245 Long Pond Rd, Great Barrington, MA 01230
2beds
1,182sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
2.2 Acres Lot
$416,900 Zestimate®
$355/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 190 days |
- 555 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jessica L. Rizzo 413-212-2236,
LAMACCHIA REALTY, INC
Source: BCMLS,MLS#: 248153
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Stone Countertop
- Flooring: Laminate, Linoleum
- Basement: Unfinished,Interior Entry,Full,Concrete
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,182
- Total interior livable area: 1,182 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garaged & Off-Street
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Details: Garaged & Off-Street
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Full Bath
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Lighting, Privacy
- Waterfront features: Close to Water
- Body of water: Long Pond
Lot
- Size: 2.2 Acres
- Features: Adj to Protected Ld
Details
- Parcel number: GREA M:033.0 B:0000 L:0005.0
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt Shingles,Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Great Barrington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $355/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $414,300
- Annual tax amount: $5,713
- Date on market: 11/3/2025
Estimated market value
$416,900
$396,000 - $438,000
$2,760/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/18/2026 | Pending sale | $420,000$355/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2026 | Price change | $420,000-3.4%$355/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2025 | Price change | $434,900-3.3%$368/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Price change | $449,900-3.2%$381/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $464,900+294%$393/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73450528 Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/1998 | Sold | $118,000$100/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,713 +7.5% | $414,300 +8.3% |
| 2024 | $5,314 +4.7% | $382,600 +6% |
| 2023 | $5,076 +6.2% | $360,800 +12.2% |
| 2022 | $4,779 +1.7% | $321,600 +7.6% |
| 2021 | $4,700 | $299,000 |
| 2019 | $4,700 +5.8% | $299,000 +0.8% |
| 2018 | $4,442 +2.6% | $296,500 |
| 2017 | $4,329 +7.3% | $296,500 +5% |
| 2016 | $4,034 +4.2% | $282,300 |
| 2015 | $3,873 +3.4% | $282,300 +2.2% |
| 2014 | $3,745 +9.9% | $276,200 +6.5% |
| 2013 | $3,407 +0.1% | $259,300 |
| 2012 | $3,402 +5% | $259,300 -2.7% |
| 2011 | $3,239 +2.6% | $266,400 -2.8% |
| 2010 | $3,158 +1.3% | $274,100 -0.8% |
| 2008 | $3,118 -4.9% | $276,400 +13.5% |
| 2006 | $3,279 | $243,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,489/mo
Principal & interest
$2069
Property taxes
$420
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01230