The perfect opportunity to own your own log cabin in the woods. This well maintained cabin is a reminder of quiet comfortable living while enjoying the surroundings of the Persimmon community. The home features main level living with an open format that allows everyone to feel included in whatever is going on. An off kitchen pantry with laundry make the daily chores seem less than strenuous. Low maintenance allows the homeowner to focus their attention to the gorgeous landscape that surrounds all sides of this cute little home. When the chores are finished, you can fish or hike at the multiple destinations only minutes from home including Tallulah River, Coleman River, and Lake Burton. A drive under garage also allows for extra storage to house your 4-wheeler or side by side for exciting excursions on and around the property. Don't miss the opportunity to be a part of a wonderful community with so much to offer.
Active
$380,000
245 Lookout Ridge Rd, Clayton, GA 30525
3beds
2,360sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Cabin
Built in 1987
0.95 Acres Lot
$363,400 Zestimate®
$161/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Well maintained cabin
- 16 hours |
- 252 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Josh L Messer 706-490-1736,
Southern Properties Real Estate
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10764296
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Family Room, Media Room
Heating
- Central, Electric, Heat Pump, Wood
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator
- Laundry: Mud Room
Features
- High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
- Basement: Boat Door,Concrete,Exterior Entry,Full,Interior Entry
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,360
- Total interior livable area: 2,360 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,360
- Finished area below ground: 1,000
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Basement, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Off Street
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Seasonal View
Lot
- Size: 0.95 Acres
- Features: Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 022C 012
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Country/Rustic
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Cabin
Materials
- Log, Stucco
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Phone Available, Sewer Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $161/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $208,608
- Annual tax amount: $1,346
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$363,400
$345,000 - $382,000
$2,360/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $380,000+122.2%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2017 | Sold | $171,000+6.2%$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2015 | Sold | $161,000+16.7%$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2012 | Sold | $138,000$58/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,339 +4.5% | $83,443 +14.8% |
| 2023 | $1,282 -1% | $72,682 +2.8% |
| 2022 | $1,294 +7% | $70,717 +9.6% |
| 2021 | $1,210 +3.3% | $64,539 +7.2% |
| 2020 | $1,172 -0.7% | $60,202 |
| 2019 | $1,180 +4.3% | $60,202 |
| 2018 | $1,132 -4.1% | $60,202 |
| 2017 | $1,180 +4.3% | $60,202 |
| 2016 | $1,132 -0.3% | $60,202 +4.7% |
| 2015 | $1,135 +2.5% | $57,473 |
| 2014 | $1,107 | $57,473 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30525
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NARabun County Primary SchoolGrades: PK-2Distance: 6.5 mi
- 6/10Rabun County Middle SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 6.1 mi
- 7/10Rabun County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Rabun
- Middle: Rabun
- High: Rabun
Source: GAMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Georgia
- Rabun County