Welcome to your unrestricted private slice of mountain living! This beautiful newly remodeled 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offers the perfect blend of rustic charm and practical functionality, all set on a spacious property surrounded by nature. Step inside to find warm wood finishes, an inviting open living area, and a cozy fireplace that creates the perfect gathering space. The thoughtfully designed, brand new kitchen flows seamlessly into the home. Outside, the property truly shines with an abundance of versatile structures. A detached 2-car garage and double carport offer ample covered parking for vehicles, equipment, or recreational toys. Two large outbuildings provide endless possibilities for workshops, storage. There is also a brand new heated and cooled out building for all you craft/hobby or office needs. Enjoy peaceful mornings on the covered porch which includes a full canning kitchen, take in the surrounding wooded views, and appreciate the privacy and room to roam this property provides. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence, mountain getaway, or a property with room to grow, this one checks all the boxes.
Pending
$424,900
245 Panther Hill Rd, Murphy, NC 28906
2beds
1,214sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1982
2.73 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$350/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceWarm wood finishesSurrounding wooded viewsTwo large outbuildingsBrand new kitchen
- 52 days |
- 158 |
- 5 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Autumn Ritz 828-644-3121,
REMAX Town & Country - Murphy
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 428960
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,214
- Total interior livable area: 1,214 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage, Carport, Driveway, Gravel
- Has garage: Yes
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Frontage type: Road
Lot
- Size: 2.73 Acres
- Topography: Level,Sloping
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 456100332137000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1982
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $350/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $142,840
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Pending sale | $424,900$350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $424,900+21.4%$350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2024 | Sold | $349,900$288/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #407177 Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2024 | Pending sale | $349,900$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2024 | Listed for sale | $349,900+572.9%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2013 | Sold | $52,000$43/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #214758 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $142,840 +4.8% |
| 2024 | -- | $136,290 |
| 2023 | -- | $136,290 |
| 2022 | -- | $136,290 |
| 2021 | $821 +7.1% | $136,290 |
| 2020 | $766 | $136,290 +28.6% |
| 2019 | -- | $106,020 |
| 2018 | -- | $106,020 |
| 2017 | $667 | $106,020 +54.8% |
| 2016 | $667 +45.8% | $68,500 |
| 2015 | $457 | $68,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28906
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Ranger Elementary/MiddleGrades: PK-8Distance: 3.5 mi
- 6/10Hiwassee Dam HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 6.1 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- North Carolina
- Cherokee County
- Murphy
- 28906
- 245 Panther Hill Rd