Impeccably Maintained 20.61 acre Horse Farm with a classic brick home literally minutes from Batesville! This 2,154 sq. ft., 3 bed, 2 bath home is the focal point of a farm that has so many extras. Between the hay field & two pastures, there are approximately 15 acres to cut hay. The new 30x60 hoop barn by Clear Span is 20 feet high with room for hay & equipment. The farm boasts a large pond, high-end 24x48 horse barn (with a double carport & tack room), and a 26x27 shop! Built in 2002, the house features a new 96% efficient furnace and a new roof. The home showcases a custom kitchen, living room w/ vaulted ceiling, spacious bedrooms and a large utility room. Some other bonus items include a storm cellar, garden spot, over 50 planted trees, full RV hookups and multiple water hookups!
Active
$435,000
245 Watson Rd, Sulphur Rock, AR 72579
3beds
2baths
2,154sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
20.61 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$202/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large pondLarge utility roomGarden spotSpacious bedroomsCustom kitchenClassic brick home
- 57 days |
- 607 |
- 43 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Team Markowski 870-213-5683 870-613-4843,
RICH REALTY 870-793-4444
Source: BBOR,MLS#: 26-207
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,154
- Total interior livable area: 2,154 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 20.61 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 0104566000
- Zoning description: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Sulphur Rock
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $202/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $322,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,830
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,748/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $435,000$202/sqft |
Source: BBOR #26-207 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Pending sale | $435,000$202/sqft |
Source: BBOR #26-207 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $435,000+52.7%$202/sqft |
Source: BBOR #26-207 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2020 | Sold | $284,900$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $284,900+35.7%$132/sqft |
Source: RICH REALTY #20-134 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2004 | Sold | $210,000+10.5%$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2003 | Sold | $190,000+171.4%$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2002 | Sold | $70,000-12.5%$32/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/1995 | Sold | $80,000$37/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,295 -7.2% | $38,650 0% |
| 2024 | $1,395 -5.1% | $38,660 |
| 2023 | $1,470 -3.3% | $38,660 |
| 2022 | $1,520 | $38,660 |
| 2021 | $1,520 +0% | $38,660 -6.5% |
| 2020 | $1,520 +4.6% | $41,340 +7.1% |
| 2019 | $1,453 -1.7% | $38,600 |
| 2018 | $1,478 | $38,600 |
| 2017 | $1,478 +1.5% | $38,600 |
| 2016 | $1,456 +5.9% | $38,600 |
| 2015 | $1,375 +6.4% | $38,600 +11.3% |
| 2014 | $1,292 | $34,670 |
| 2013 | $1,292 | $34,670 |
| 2012 | $1,292 | $34,670 |
| 2011 | $1,292 +0.1% | $34,670 +0.1% |
| 2010 | $1,290 -0.3% | $34,633 -0.2% |
| 2009 | $1,294 +13.1% | $34,714 +7.7% |
| 2008 | $1,144 | $32,229 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 72579