Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $325,000

    2453 Channing Rd, University Heights, OH 44118

    4beds
    2,109sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1937
    5,279.47 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $154/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Three comfortable bedroomsNew balcony railingSpacious family room additionSunlit open-concept first floor
    Nestled on a sought-after street in University Heights, this inviting Colonial blends classic charm with modern updates. Step inside to a sunlit, open-concept first floor, where the living, kitchen, and dining spaces flow together for effortless entertaining and everyday living. Adjacent to the dining room, a spacious family room addition opens out to a private patio, perfectly suited for gatherings or quiet moments outdoors. Upstairs, three comfortable bedrooms and a full bath await on the second floor, while the flexible third-floor suite easily adapts as a fourth bedroom, home office, or bonus space. The finished basement—complete with interior waterproofing and new flooring—offers a dry, versatile area ideal for a recreation room or home gym. Recent improvements include freshly painted exteriors for the house, garage, and deck; a new balcony railing; hardwood flooring in the family room; and a new hot water tank (2024). The roof and furnace were both replaced in 2021, ensuring peace of mind. Enjoy a convenient location near John Carroll University, Target, Whole Foods, the new Trader Joe’s, and just minutes from The Van Aken District, Cedar Lee, Cedar/Fairmount, Little Italy, and University Circle. With quick access to downtown, hospitals, and local universities, this move-in-ready home offers comfort, character, and unbeatable convenience.
    12 days
    |
    885
    |
    51
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Eileen Clegg McKeon 216-233-6726 eileenmckeon@howardhanna.com,

    Howard Hanna,

    Britt Bodager 860-227-8185,

    Howard Hanna

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5207282Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 13.00 x 13.00
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: Third
      • Dimensions: 15.00 x 12.00
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 13.00 x 8.00
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12.00 x 10.00
      Dining room
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12.00 x 9.00
      Family room
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15.00 x 10.00
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12.00 x 8.00
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20.00 x 12.00
      Recreation
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 25.00 x 11.00
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,109
      • Total interior livable area: 2,109 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,731
      • Finished area below ground: 378
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 5,279.47 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 40 x 132
      Details
      • Parcel number: 72218115

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Stone, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass,Other
      Condition
      • Year built: 1937

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Rapid Transit Land Cos 01
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: University Heights

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $154/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $286,000
      • Annual tax amount: $8,379
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 12 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$325,000$154/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5207282 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$325,000+13.6%$154/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5207282 Report a problem
        6/1/2022Sold$286,000+14.4%$136/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #4358311 Report a problem
        4/18/2022Pending sale$249,900$118/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #4358311 Report a problem
        3/26/2022Contingent$249,900$118/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #4358311 Report a problem
        3/24/2022Listed for sale$249,900+42.8%$118/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #4358311 Report a problem
        5/10/2018Sold$175,000$83/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #3977841 Report a problem
        4/5/2018Pending sale$175,000$83/sqft
        Source: Howard Hanna - Cleveland Heights #3977841 Report a problem
        3/9/2018Listed for sale$175,000+23.7%$83/sqft
        Source: Howard Hanna #3977841 Report a problem
        5/15/2015Sold$141,500-5.7%$67/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #3682294 Report a problem
        4/2/2015Listed for sale$150,000$71/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Keller Williams Greater Cleveland SW #3682294 Report a problem
        3/6/2015Pending sale$150,000$71/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Greater Cleveland Southwest #3682294 Report a problem
        2/4/2015Listed for sale$150,000-3.2%$71/sqft
        12/17/2014Listing removed$155,000$73/sqft
        Source: Greater Cleveland #3628468 Report a problem
        9/9/2014Price change$155,000-6.1%$73/sqft
        Source: Greater Cleveland #3628468 Report a problem
        6/18/2014Price change$165,000-7.6%$78/sqft
        Source: Greater Cleveland #3628468 Report a problem
        4/1/2014Price change$178,500-6%$85/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX RESULTS #3415189 Report a problem
        10/1/2013Price change$189,900-2.6%$90/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX RESULTS #3415189 Report a problem
        6/7/2013Price change$194,900-2.5%$92/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX RESULTS #3415189 Report a problem
        4/5/2013Listed for sale$199,900-4.3%$95/sqft
        Source: Prudential Select Properties #3396379 Report a problem
        11/9/2012Listing removed$208,900$99/sqft
        Source: Howard Hanna - Pepper Pike #3337946 Report a problem
        7/25/2012Listed for sale$208,900+849.5%$99/sqft
        6/20/2006Sold$22,000-88.4%$10/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/23/2002Sold$189,000$90/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,417 +35.5%$100,100 +73.1%
        2023$6,211 +0.5%$57,820
        2022$6,180 +2.1%$57,820
        2021$6,053 +1.3%$57,820 +12%
        2020$5,973 +3.5%$51,630 +0%
        2019$5,772 -0.2%$51,620 0%
        2018$5,781 -3%$51,630 +4.2%
        2017$5,957 +6.8%$49,530
        2016$5,575 $49,530
        2015$5,575 -21.1%$49,530 -21.6%
        2014$7,064 +3.4%$63,150
        2013$6,829 +8.2%$63,150
        2012$6,311 -2.9%$63,150 -5.5%
        2011$6,502 +7.1%$66,860
        2010$6,070 +0.6%$66,860
        2009$6,033 -5.1%$66,860 -10%
        2008$6,360 +3.4%$74,280
        2007$6,151 +8.2%$74,280
        2006$5,687 +4.4%$74,280 +12.3%
        2005$5,445 +0.4%$66,150
        2004$5,421 +13.1%$66,150
        2003$4,791 +28.6%$66,150 +39.1%
        2002$3,727 -49.9%$47,570
        2001$7,440 +0.4%$47,570
        2000$7,407 $47,570

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 44118

          Getting around

          65 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable