Skip main navigation
Sold for $200,000
  • $200,000

    24601 Portage Rd, Custar, OH 43511

    5beds
    2,607sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    1.9 Acres Lot
    $278,100 Zestimate®
    $77/sqft
    $2,064 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $278,100

    $231,000 - $325,000

    $2,064/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,064/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,064/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,365/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,365/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This spacious 5 bedroom country home with 40'x30' pole barn, and pond on just shy of 2 acres is ready for new owners. This desirable property will be offered via bidding on auctioneer's website. Bidding clicks down May 21st @ 7:00 pm EST. Successful bidder required to deposit non-refundable $5,000 w/balance due within 30 days of executed purchase contract. 10% buyer's premium in effect. Auction preview: Sun, May 19th @ 11:00 am SHARP!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Donald J. Rose 419-481-6333,

    Don Rose Auction & Realty

    Bought with:

    Donald J. Rose, 2009000790

    Don Rose Auction & Realty

    Source: NORIS,MLS#: 6115170

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12 x 15
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 15 x 15
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 11 x 12
    Bedroom 5
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 11 x 12
    Bedroom 6
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 11 x 15
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 16 x 14
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15 x 15
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10 x 12
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 16 x 15
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Propane
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Water Heater, Electric Range Connection, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,607
    • Total interior livable area: 2,607 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Gravel, Detached Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Waterfront features: Pond
    Lot
    • Size: 1.90 Acres
    • Dimensions: 82,764
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Pole Barn
    • Parcel number: K40409070000006000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

DateEventPrice
    8/19/2024Sold$200,000+21.2%$77/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/13/2024Sold$165,000$63/sqft
    Source: NORIS #6115170 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,582 +0.5%$61,810
    2023$2,569 +2.9%$61,810 +7.3%
    2022$2,497 +1.5%$57,620
    2021$2,460 +2.7%$57,620
    2020$2,396 +14.3%$57,620 +18.2%
    2019$2,097 +0.6%$48,730
    2018$2,084 +1.3%$48,730
    2017$2,058 +9.7%$48,730 +9.3%
    2016$1,875 -3.8%$44,590
    2015$1,949 -1.5%$44,590
    2014$1,978 -10.5%$44,590
    2013$2,210 +6%$44,590
    2012$2,084 -7.5%$44,590 -11.5%
    2010$2,252 +3.2%$50,400
    2009$2,183 -1%$50,400
    2008$2,206 $50,400
    2007$2,206 -1.4%$50,400
    2006$2,236 +13.4%$50,400
    2005$1,972 +20.4%$50,400
    2004$1,638 -0.3%--
    2003$1,644 +10.5%--
    2002$1,487 +3.6%--
    2001$1,435 +9.7%--
    2000$1,308 +3.5%--
    1999$1,264 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 43511