Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Price Unknown

    24602 Abernathy Rd, Springfield, LA 70462

    3beds
    1,191sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    0.88 Acres Lot
    $217,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,544 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $217,100

    $206,000 - $228,000

    $1,544/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,544/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,544/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This ranch-style residence is situated on nearly an acre of land, boasting over 200 feet of frontage in Livingston Parish, Springfield, approximately 1.5 miles from Springfield High School. Classified as Flood Zone X, the property features three bedrooms, two bathrooms, hardwood and ceramic tile flooring throughout, and crown molding. The custom cabinetry is complemented by beaded board ceilings in the kitchen, along with subway tile backsplash extending to the ceiling. Additional features include a covered back patio, one-car carport, and extra parking with extended oversized driveway at the front of the property. A walkway leads to the back patio, and the backyard includes a small storage shed and well shed. The property is serviced by private utilities well and septic system. Roof is less than five years old.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sam DiVittorio 985-320-0263,

    Realty Executives Florida Parishes

    Bought with:

    Lani Carter

    Coldwell Banker TEC HAMMOND

    Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2547796MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 10.6x13.6
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 9x10.7
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 10.5x9
    Other
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 12x18
    Kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 20.5x10.7
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 12.5x15.6
    Patio
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 18x12
    Utility room
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 8.9x6.4
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air, 1 Unit
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,623
    • Total interior livable area: 1,191 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Carport, One Space
    • Has carport: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered, Porch
    • Exterior features: Porch
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.88 Acres
    • Dimensions: 237 x 212
    • Features: Outside City Limits, Oversized Lot, Rectangular Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Other, Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 0182782
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • Year built: 1980

DateEventPrice
    4/14/2026Sold--
    Source: GSREIN #2547796 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Pending sale$217,000$182/sqft
    Source: GSREIN #2547796 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Listed for sale$217,000$182/sqft
    Source: GSREIN #2547796 Report a problem
    4/11/2017Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$851 -1.3%$10,568
    2024$863 +26.7%$10,568 +35.3%
    2023$681 -1%$7,810
    2022$687 -0.4%$7,810
    2021$690 +0.6%$7,810
    2020$686 +11.2%$7,810 +13.2%
    2019$617 +4.8%$6,900 +4.2%
    2017$588 +536.5%$6,620 -22.5%
    2015$92 $8,540
    2014$92 -1.9%$8,540
    2013$94 -4.2%$8,540
    2012$98 $8,540 +41.6%
    2011-- $6,030
    2010-- $6,030 -90%
    2009-- $60,300
    2008-- $60,300 +10.6%
    2007-- $54,500
    2006-- $54,500 +900%
    2005-- $5,450
    2004-- $5,450 +3.4%
    2003-- $5,270
    2002-- $5,270
    2001-- $5,270

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70462