Charming Southwestern bungalow in the heart of Estancia offering character, simplicity, and value. This cozy 1-bedroom, 1-bath home features a covered front porch, stucco exterior, metal roof, and an efficient layout with plenty of natural light. Recent improvements have helped bring new life to the property while maintaining its classic charm. Spacious lot with room for gardening, pets, parking, or additional outdoor use. Convenient in-town location with easy access to schools, shopping, and Highway 41. Ideal as a primary residence, rental investment, or weekend getaway. Affordable small-town living with Southwestern character.
For sale
$99,000
704 Loring Ave, Estancia, NM 87016
1beds
604sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1936
9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stucco exteriorMetal roofCovered front porch
- 1 day |
- 81 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ryan D. Ferguson 505-570-2028,
Sotheby's Int. RE/Washington 505-988-8088
Source: SFARMLS,MLS#: 202601768
Originating MLS: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
Features
- No Interior Steps
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 604
- Total interior livable area: 604 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Not ADA Compliant
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 1048035075214000000
- Zoning description: R-1 Single-Family Residence
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Stucco
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1936
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Estancia
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $29,874
- Annual tax amount: $246
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,New Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $99,000+150.6%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2021 | Pending sale | $39,500$65/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2021 | Price change | $39,500-7.1%$65/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2021 | Price change | $42,500-5.6%$70/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2021 | Listed for sale | $45,000$75/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $246 +3.4% | $9,957 +3.8% |
| 2023 | $238 +2.8% | $9,590 +2.8% |
| 2022 | $232 +82.8% | $9,333 +76.5% |
| 2021 | $127 -1.2% | $5,288 +5.8% |
| 2020 | $128 +11.1% | $5,000 +4% |
| 2019 | $116 -5.8% | $4,810 |
| 2018 | $123 | $4,810 -3.1% |
| 2017 | -- | $4,962 |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | $4,758 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 87016