Unlock the Potential in the San Diego Country Estates!
Calling all visionaries and savvy buyers—this is your chance to create your dream home in one of Ramona’s most sought-after golf course communities! Located on a spacious lot in the San Diego Country Estates, 24638 Pappas Rd offers endless potential for sweat equity.
This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home has great bones and a functional layout but needs some love to truly shine. Whether you're an investor, a first-time buyer with a passion for projects, or someone looking to customize every detail to your taste, this is the opportunity you’ve been waiting for.
Enjoy peaceful surroundings, mountain views, and the incredible amenities the Estates have to offer—golf, equestrian center, tennis courts, pools, parks, hiking trails, and more. With some TLC, this home could be a showstopper and a solid investment in a fantastic community
Don’t miss your chance to turn potential into perfection. Homes like this—with location, layout, and upside—are rare!
This property is a short sale property
For sale
Listed by: TurboHome Brokerage Inc.
$650,000
24638 Pappas Rd, Ramona, CA 92065
3beds
1,995sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
0.69 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$326/sqft
$150/mo HOA
What's special
- 254 days |
- 1,632 |
- 80 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Alissa Anderson DRE #02204214 612-227-1343,
TurboHome Brokerage Inc.
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PT25264187
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Primary Suite
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Up
Bathroom
- Features: Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Separate Shower, Tub Shower
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Balcony, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, All Bedrooms Up, Primary Suite
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,995 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Door-Single, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two,Multi/Split
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Pool features: None, Association
- Spa features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 0.69 Acres
- Features: Sloped Down, Front Yard, Rectangular Lot, Sloped Up, Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 2885710200
- Zoning: Single Family
- Special conditions: Short Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Clay,Tile
Condition
- Fixer
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: Propane, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
- Amenities included: Pool
- HOA fee: $150 monthly
- HOA name: San Diego Country Estates
- HOA phone: 760-789-3788
Location
- Region: Ramona
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $326/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $560,942
- Annual tax amount: $9,332
- Date on market: 11/22/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 254 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Cal Vet Loan,FHA 203(k),FHA,VA Loan
Foreclosure details
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,769/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $650,000$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Pending sale | $650,000$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Contingent | $650,000$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $650,000$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Listing removed | $650,000-7.1%$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2025 | Pending sale | $700,000+42%$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2017 | Sold | $493,000-1.2%$247/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2017 | Price change | $499,000-5.7%$250/sqft |
Source: Big Block Realty #170032251 Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2017 | Listed for sale | $529,000+60.4%$265/sqft |
Source: Big Block Realty #170032251 Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2010 | Listing removed | $329,900$165/sqft |
Source: Ultra Agent Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2010 | Listed for sale | $329,900+3.7%$165/sqft |
Source: Ultra Agent Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2010 | Sold | $318,000+6.9%$159/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2010 | Price change | $297,500-9.5%$149/sqft |
Source: Turning Leaf Properties #100034568 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2010 | Price change | $328,900-5.2%$165/sqft |
| 6/9/2010 | Listed for sale | $346,900+9.6%$174/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2010 | Sold | $316,512-4.1%$159/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2010 | Price change | -- |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2009 | Listed for sale | $329,900+83.3%$165/sqft |
Source: Ultra Agent Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/1996 | Sold | $180,000$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,332 -0.7% | $560,942 +2% |
| 2024 | $9,399 +5.7% | $549,945 +2% |
| 2023 | $8,896 -1.2% | $539,162 +2% |
| 2022 | $9,000 +1.1% | $528,591 +2% |
| 2021 | $8,902 +37.8% | $518,228 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,460 +21.9% | $512,915 +2% |
| 2019 | $5,301 -13.9% | $502,859 +2% |
| 2018 | $6,154 +34.1% | $493,000 +40.7% |
| 2017 | $4,589 +2.5% | $350,487 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,478 +2.5% | $343,615 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,367 +3.1% | $338,454 +2% |
| 2014 | $4,236 | $331,825 +4.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $317,500 |
| 2012 | -- | $317,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $317,500 +43.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $220,795 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $221,320 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $216,981 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $212,728 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $208,558 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $204,470 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $200,462 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $196,789 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $192,931 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $189,149 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92065