Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $225,000

    2464 McAfee Rd, Decatur, GA 30032

    2beds
    1,521sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1948
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $254,100 Zestimate®
    $148/sqft
    $2,063 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $254,100

    $221,000 - $287,000

    $2,063/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,063/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,063/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,459/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,459/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Finally, the opportunity we’ve been waiting for! SOLD AS IS- 2 bedroom 1.5 this beautiful traditional 4-sided brick home is a Mid-Century fixer upper in the highly desirable Decatur area. GREAT LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION! This is a great property to bring your savvy investors and renovators. This .2 acre lot and upstairs bonus rooms boast room for additions creating so much value and an amazing opportunity to make this home your own. Enjoy a generously sized front porch and back patio. This home will not last long!

Keller Williams Rlty, First Atlanta

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7196969MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No One Above
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,521
    • Total interior livable area: 1,521 sqft

• Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Dimensions: 150 x 65
    • Features: Back Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 15 170 05 005
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick 4 Sides
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Fixer
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1948

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available

DateEventPrice
    8/31/2023Sold$225,000$148/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/10/2023Listed for sale$225,000+32.4%$148/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7243796 Report a problem
    6/14/2023Sold$170,000-15%$112/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7196969 Report a problem
    6/2/2023Pending sale$200,000$131/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10145250 Report a problem
    5/15/2023Contingent$200,000$131/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10145250 Report a problem
    5/11/2023Price change$200,000-7%$131/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7196969 Report a problem
    5/3/2023Listed for sale$215,000-8.5%$141/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10145250 Report a problem
    4/12/2023Contingent$234,999$155/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10145250 Report a problem
    3/31/2023Listed for sale$234,999-2%$155/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7196969 Report a problem
    7/14/2022Listing removed$239,900$158/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10013544 Report a problem
    7/13/2022Listed for sale$239,900$158/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10013544 Report a problem
    1/25/2022Pending sale$239,900$158/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10013544 Report a problem
    1/14/2022Listed for sale$239,900+686.8%$158/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6989393 Report a problem
    6/11/2004Sold$30,492$20/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,116 +4%$152,680 +4.3%
    2024$6,845 +45.7%$146,400 +48.7%
    2023$4,698 +17.8%$98,440 +18.4%
    2022$3,989 +529.5%$83,160 +7.3%
    2021$634 -0.1%$77,480 +22.4%
    2020$634 -0.5%$63,280 +6.1%
    2019$637 +0.8%$59,640 +33.1%
    2018$632 +4.6%$44,800 +25.1%
    2017$604 +8.1%$35,800 +6%
    2016$559 $33,760 +69.1%
    2014$559 $19,960 +103.7%
    2013-- $9,800
    2012-- $9,800 -31.7%
    2011-- $14,352 -64.1%
    2010$355 -19.6%$39,968 -20%
    2009$442 -74.9%$49,960 -22.7%
    2008$1,760 -0.7%$64,600
    2007$1,773 $64,600
    2006$1,773 +17.3%$64,600 +10.4%
    2005$1,512 +27.6%$58,520 +20.4%
    2004$1,185 -44.3%$48,600
    2003$2,127 +2.3%$48,600
    2002$2,078 +136.1%$48,600 +109.5%
    2001$880 $23,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee