Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $384,500

    2465 Lagrange Rd, Leighton, AL 35646

    3beds
    1,757sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    12.28 Acres Lot
    $365,000 Zestimate®
    $219/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New roofFresh paintUpdated exterior finishesButcher block countertopsNew cabinetryStainless appliancesUpdated lighting
    "Lifestyle & Privacy" - Setting on 12.38 private acres, this fully renovated 3 bed, 2 bath home with 1757 sqft offers a blend of modern updates, usable land, with more future potential. Surrounded by mature trees and rolling terrain, the property provides privacy and space while conveniently located minutes from town. Inside, the home features new wide plank LVP flooring, fresh paint, and updated lighting. The chefs kitchen has new cabinetry, butcher block countertops, and stainless appliances, creating a clean, functional space. The primary suite features a custom tiled walk in shower with a glass enclosure. Additional features include a new roof, new tankless water heater, HVAC (2017), and updated exterior finishes. Extra bonus is the pole barn with 240 power for great space for a workshop, storage, or business use. Extra bonus is a second homesite equipped with water and electric to build a guest home, in-law suite, or extra living space. Buyer must verify all information.
    19 days
    |
    810
    |
    68
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Natalie York,

    Riverside Realty, Inc,

    Debbie Eastep Morey,

    Riverside Realty, Inc

    Source: Strategic MLS Alliance,MLS#: 528605

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Central, Fireplace Insert, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas, Wood
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling - Smooth, Counters - Solid Surface, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Smart Thermostat, Tile Shower
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Den, Insert
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,757
      • Total interior livable area: 1,757 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,757
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Attached Carport, Driveway, Gravel, RV Access/Parking, RV Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 12.28 Acres
      • Dimensions: 12.28 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Gentle Sloping, Many Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 2302090000014.003
      • Zoning: R1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Board & Batten Siding, Brick
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Architectual/Dimensional
      Condition
      • Year built: 1964

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Internet - Fiber, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $219/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $164,400
      • Annual tax amount: $750
      • Price range: $384.5K - $384.5K
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $365,000

        $347,000 - $383,000

        $1,298/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$384,500+1253.3%$219/sqft
        Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #528605 Report a problem
        5/15/2023Sold$28,411-85.8%$16/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/12/2022Listing removed--
        Source: RE/Max of Alabama Report a problem
        4/29/2022Listed for sale$199,900$114/sqft
        Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #505176 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$500 -47.4%$164,400 +9.4%
        2024$952 +115.7%$150,300 +6%
        2023$441 +11.1%$141,740 +990.3%
        2022$397 +10.7%$13,000 +10.9%
        2021$359 +9.3%$11,720 +9.5%
        2020$328 $10,700
        2018$328 $10,700 +7.9%
        2017$328 +9.6%$9,920 +1.8%
        2016$299 $9,740
        2013$299 -12.2%--
        2010$341 $13,060 +129.9%
        2002-- $5,680

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35646

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent