Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $737,000

    2469-B Puu Rd, Kalaheo, HI 96741

    2beds
    0baths
    1,676sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1940
    9,186 Square Feet Lot
    $737,000 Zestimate®
    $440/sqft
    $3,394 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $737,000

    $685,000 - $796,000

    $3,394/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,394/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,394/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,090/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,090/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This unique 'must see' open concept home is located in historic old town Kalaheo, near schools, quaint shops, restaurants and commercial center. The property is the original site of the 1930's Kalaheo Hand Laundry, and is zoned commercial. Great potential for commercial business - check with the County of Kauai - or enjoy as a comfortable year round or second home. This multi-level two-bedroom one-bath home also features 9 ft ceilings, a bonus room which has been tastefully decorated as a tiki bar and third bedroom with vanity and WC, and a new work shop with roll up door. Carport, lots of storage, and a tree house with ocean views to Poipu completes this delightful well-kept property. The 9,186 sqft property is fully landscaped and fenced, and features a Japanese garden, coco palms, avocado and banana trees, and sweeping mountain views. The 2005 renovation upgraded the kitchen to include granite counter tops, center island, top of the line stainless steel sink and faucet, and propane cooktop. New paint throughout, and new carpet in bedrooms. There are County-approved plans for 2nd-story addition, two-car garage and Aqua Engineers-designed septic system.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Heating
    • None
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,676 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 9,186 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 230030500000

Condition
    • Year built: 1940

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Kalaheo

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/28/2021Sold$613,000-5%$366/sqft
    Source: Hawaii Information Service #651472 Report a problem
    10/29/2021Contingent$645,000$385/sqft
    Source: Hawaii Information Service #651472 Report a problem
    8/30/2021Listed for sale$645,000$385/sqft
    Source: Hawaii Information Service #651472 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$935 +4.5%$534,800 +3%
    2024$895 -11.5%$519,200 +3%
    2023$1,011 -67.1%$504,100 +3.2%
    2022$3,077 +27%$488,700 +22%
    2021$2,423 +15.2%$400,500 +22.1%
    2020$2,104 $327,900 -7.5%
    2019-- $354,300
    2018$1,132 -50%$354,300
    2017$2,264 $354,300
    2016$2,264 $354,300
    2015$2,264 $354,300
    2014-- $354,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 96741