Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $245,000

    247 Russell Rd, Jackson, TN 38301

    4beds
    1,833sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $232,800 Zestimate®
    $134/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious and updatedPeaceful park-like settingAdditional storage buildingGas rangeFresh interior paintOne-level open floor planOriginal hardwood floors
    Spacious & updated, this Midtown home offers a one-level open floor plan with 4 bedrooms & 2 bathrooms. Original hardwood floors run throughout—no carpet—while fresh interior paint and large windows bring in great natural light. The kitchen features updated flooring, tile backsplash, granite countertops, a gas range, and refrigerator. A large utility room adds everyday functionality with ample cabinetry and laundry space. Outside, you'll find a two-car carport with secure storage, plus an additional storage building. The fenced yard backs up to open land with beautiful trees—no direct neighbors behind—creating a peaceful, park-like setting. Conveniently located near Midtown Medical Center with quick access to downtown Jackson, I-40, and North Jackson's shopping & dining. An excellent value in a prime location. For more details, contact Alan Castleman at 731-414-5862.
    29 days
    |
    799
    |
    54
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alan Sharp Castleman,

    Hickman Realty Group Inc.-Jack 731-664-1006

    Source: CWTAR,MLS#: 2601803MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 16.0 x 15.0
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14.0 x 11.0
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 15.0 x 10.0
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11.0 x 11.0
      Breakfast nook
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11.0 x 11.0
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13.0 x 11.0
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11.0 x 11.0
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 288
      • Dimensions: 18.0 x 16.0
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Blown/Textured Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Granite Counters
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Wood Frames
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,833
      • Total interior livable area: 1,833 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Shared Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 0.37 Acres
      • Dimensions: 105 x 152 IRR
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 066N D 016.00
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • false
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen, 220 Volts in Laundry, Fuses
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optic Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Jackson

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $134/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $123,300
      • Annual tax amount: $1,074
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $232,800

        $221,000 - $244,000

        $1,907/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$245,000+2.1%$134/sqft
        Source: CWTAR #2601803 Report a problem
        7/10/2025Listing removed$1,940$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/1/2025Price change$1,940+7.8%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/23/2025Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/23/2025Listing removed$239,900$131/sqft
        Source: CWTAR #2501001 Report a problem
        6/13/2025Price change$239,900-4%$131/sqft
        Source: CWTAR #2501001 Report a problem
        5/1/2025Price change$249,900-3.8%$136/sqft
        Source: CWTAR #2501001 Report a problem
        3/12/2025Listed for sale$259,900$142/sqft
        Source: CWTAR #2501001 Report a problem
        9/22/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/12/2023Price change$1,800-7.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/29/2023Listed for rent$1,950$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,074 $30,825
        2024$1,074 $30,825
        2023$1,074 $30,825
        2022$1,074 +38.4%$30,825 +71.3%
        2021$776 $18,000
        2020$776 +83.5%$18,000
        2019$423 -45.5%$18,000
        2018$776 +17.8%$18,000 +20.4%
        2017$659 $14,950
        2016$659 +7.2%$14,950
        2015$615 $14,950
        2014$615 $14,950
        2013-- $14,950 +1.2%
        2012$608 $14,766
        2011$608 $14,766
        2010-- $14,766
        2009-- $14,766 +7.5%
        2008$606 -2.1%$13,739 -2.1%
        2007$619 $14,040
        2006$619 $14,040
        2005$619 -5.8%$14,040
        2004$657 +5.4%$14,040 +5.4%
        2002$623 $13,316
        2001-- $13,316 -75%
        2000-- $53,264

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 38301

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable