Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $310,000

    2470 Dr George Ward Rd, Elberton, GA 30635

    3beds
    1,388sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    3.87 Acres Lot
    $310,000 Zestimate®
    $223/sqft
    $1,416 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $310,000

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,416/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,416/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,416/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,918/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,918/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    What a perfect setting - classic brick ranch Located just minutes to Lake Russell and Clarks Hill Lake, where you will find some of the best fishing spots in the state. Situated on nearly 4 acres, this property has a winding creek with a truly picturesque landscape. Immaculately updated with attention to every detail.... From the custom kitchen and cozy fireplace in the den, to the polished baths and daylight laundry room, this wonderful home offers three bedrooms and two baths just waiting for the discerning buyers. The kitchen boasts an open concept design - simultaneously overlooking the living room and dining area, perfect for entertaining. Outside you can get creative in the 40 X 28 workshop, ideal for crafting, woodworking, storage or that mechanical project you been putting off. With 3.8 acres & a gorgeous creek, there are plenty of sites to relax in a hammock, listen to the crackling of a firepit and enjoy the Fall weather. Enjoy the close proximity to a number of convenient boat ramps for Lake Russell and Clark Hill Lake, and also Bobby Brown Park which offers camping, hiking, swimming, etc.... so much to enjoy here. This property provides the perfect blend of style, space and serenity. Call today for all the details!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer E Lane 706-255-9625,

    RE/MAX Complete

    Bought with:

    Melissa F Caruso, 242892

    RE/MAX Complete

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10640761MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo)
    • Laundry: Other
    Features
    • Other
    • Flooring: Vinyl
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,388
    • Total interior livable area: 1,388 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,388
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Carport
    • Has carport: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Waterfront features: Creek
    Lot
    • Size: 3.87 Acres
    • Features: City Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop
    • Parcel number: 066 020A

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1969

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold$310,000-4.6%$223/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10640761 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Pending sale$325,000$234/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10640761 Report a problem
    2/24/2026Price change$325,000-4.4%$234/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10640761 Report a problem
    1/16/2026Listed for sale$339,900$245/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10640761 Report a problem
    1/9/2026Pending sale$339,900$245/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10640761 Report a problem
    11/20/2025Price change$339,900-2.9%$245/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10640761 Report a problem
    11/9/2025Listed for sale$349,900$252/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10640761 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$155 +2.7%$24,552
    2023$151 +3.2%$24,552 +67.9%
    2022$146 -67.5%$14,621 -21.9%
    2021$450 -42.2%$18,730 -60.3%
    2020$778 +5%$47,142
    2019$741 -9.5%$47,142
    2018$819 -37%$47,142 +6.4%
    2017$1,300 $44,300
    2016$1,300 $44,300
    2015-- $44,300
    2014-- $44,300
    2013-- $44,300
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30635