Skip main navigation
Active
  • $327,000

    24700 Douglas Rd, Chanute, KS 66720

    4beds
    2,829sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    16.52 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $116/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Quality pipe fencing throughoutLighted arenaWorking pens
    This spacious 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers over 2,000 square feet of comfortable living space, perfectly situated on 16 +/- acres of productive land. The home provides ample room for family living, entertaining, or hosting guests, all while enjoying the privacy and functionality of a rural setting. The property is exceptionally well-suited for livestock and equestrian use, featuring a lighted arena, shop, barn, working pens, and quality pipe fencing throughout. The farm boasts a healthy, established stand of grass ideal for grazing or hay production, along with a large pond that adds both utility and recreational appeal. Whether you’re looking for a turnkey horse property, a small ranch operation, or a peaceful country homestead, this property offers the improvements, acreage, and natural features to support a wide range of uses.
    3 days
    |
    418
    |
    37
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Ben Jacks 580-304-9109,

    Midwest Land Group

    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2619716MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Features
      • Basement: Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,829
      • Total interior livable area: 2,829 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,045
      • Finished area below ground: 784

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 16.52 Acres
      • Features: Acreage
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Corral(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s), Stable(s)
      • Parcel number: 670430500000004000
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Boarding Facilities

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1930

• Has HOA: No
      • Amenities included: Equestrian Facilities
      Location
      • Region: Chanute

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $116/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $79,440
      • Annual tax amount: $1,545
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Private
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$327,000$116/sqft
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2619716 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $11,144 -1.2%
        2024-- $11,279 +3.8%
        2023-- $10,868 +6.5%
        2022-- $10,202 +1.4%
        2021-- $10,066 -1.5%
        2020-- $10,224 +2.5%
        2019-- $9,971 -13.3%
        2018-- $11,497 +37.2%
        2017-- $8,381 +0.1%
        2016-- $8,375 +0%
        2015-- $8,371 +0.3%
        2014-- $8,349 -14.5%
        2013-- $9,762
        2012-- --
        2011-- $9,624 +1%
        2010-- $9,531 -10.5%
        2009-- $10,644

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 66720