Simply stunning and in a prime Rockridge location! This magnificent Craftsman shingle blends timeless architecture with thoughtful modern updates, all just steps from the vibrant shops and restaurants of College Avenue. Rich in period detail, the home showcases beautiful woodwork, built-ins, and gracious proportions throughout, yet full of elegant touches. The grand living and dining rooms offer stunning architectural detailing. Large updated eat-in Chef's kitchen with top-of-the line appliances opens via French doors to a romantic covered patio and gardens - perfect for dining al-fresco and indoor-outdoor living. Upstairs - 5 bedrooms and 2 baths, including a spacious primary retreat overlooking the gardens. A beautifully designed detached garden cottage with kitchen, bath, skylights, and its own entrance provides exceptional flexibility for guests, office, or rental. The landscaping is a true highlight - an artful and lush blend of modern hardscape and exquisite plantings creating a spa-like retreat, complete with a covered deck and multiple seating areas for outdoor entertaining and play. Meticulously maintained, the property features important upgrades including foundation improvements, newer roof, solar panels, electric updates and more. Off-street parking space with electric charger - a true urban oasis in a coveted location in the heart of Rockridge and Elmwood amenities.
For sale
$3,450,000
6434 Regent St, Oakland, CA 94618
5beds
2,736sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1911
5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,261/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Magnificent craftsman shingleRich in period detailSpa-like retreatBeautiful woodworkGracious proportions throughoutTimeless architectureCovered patio and gardens
- 17 days |
- 2,078 |
- 114 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Anja Plowright DRE #01351797 510-593-8376,
The Grubb Co. Inc.
Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR,MLS#: 41133053
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Formal Dining Room, Office, Study
Kitchen
- Features: Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Gas Range/Cooktop, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer, Washer
Features
- Dining Area, In-Law Floorplan, Counter - Solid Surface, Updated Kitchen
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick, Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,736
- Total interior livable area: 2,736 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: Two Story
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Back Yard, Garden/Play
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Other
Lot
- Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
- Features: Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 16141233
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Existing
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1911
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,261/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,975,900
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,450,000+138.6%$1,261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2005 | Sold | $1,446,000$529/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $1,975,900 +2% |
| 2024 | $26,266 -5.7% | $1,937,161 +2% |
| 2023 | $27,847 +2% | $1,899,190 +2% |
| 2022 | $27,291 +3.1% | $1,861,955 +2% |
| 2021 | $26,480 +1% | $1,825,458 +1% |
| 2020 | $26,220 +2.9% | $1,806,747 +2% |
| 2019 | $25,480 +12.3% | $1,771,334 +2% |
| 2018 | $22,697 | $1,736,616 +8.5% |
| 2017 | $22,697 +10% | $1,600,000 +10% |
| 2016 | $20,627 +2% | $1,455,000 +3.1% |
| 2015 | $20,224 +14.8% | $1,411,000 +20.5% |
| 2014 | $17,613 | $1,171,000 +0.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $1,166,000 +15% |
| 2012 | -- | $1,014,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,014,000 -9.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,115,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,115,000 -25.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,504,417 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,474,920 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,446,000 +385% |
| 2005 | -- | $298,143 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $292,301 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $286,945 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $281,316 +2% |
| 2001 | $3,944 | $275,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Fairview Park