Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $430,000

    24763 Sand Canyon Rd, Tehachapi, CA 93561

    3beds
    1,774sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1945
    15.35 Acres Lot
    $426,700 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Horse corralIconic silo
    Welcome to your own slice of country paradise in the scenic Sand Canyon area of Tehachapi. Set on over 15 acres of mostly flat, usable land, this ranch-style retreat offers the perfect blend of peaceful rural living and convenient access to modern amenitiesjust 8 minutes from Highway 58. Designed with both comfort and functionality in mind, the property features a classic 2-bedroom, 1-bath home with a warm and inviting living room complete with a fireplace, plus an additional fireplace in one of the bedrooms for added charm. The kitchen is equipped with an updated stovetop and double oven, ideal for cooking and entertaining. Equestrian enthusiasts will appreciate the horse corral, stables, and iconic silo, while the expansive acreage provides endless opportunities for riding, farming, or future improvements. A seasonal creek meanders through the property, enhancing the natural beauty and attracting local wildlife. Step outside to enjoy a fire pit overlooking the stunning Sand Canyon valleyperfect for relaxing evenings under the stars. The property also includes a detached guest quarters offering approximately 600 sq ft, complete with a bathroom and flexible space for an office, guest suite, or additional bedroom.With its private well and septic system, serene setting, and close proximity to the shops, dining, and community events of Tehachapi, this unique ranch offers the best of both worldstranquil country living with town conveniences just minutes away. Call for a private tour today!
    24 days
    |
    3,963
    |
    279
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Laura Holguin 661-447-9430,

    Re/Max All-Pro

    Source: TAAR,MLS#: 9993893Originating MLS: Tehachapi MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 2, Formal Dining, Formal Living, Kitchen, Laundry, Master Bedroom
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,774
      • Total interior livable area: 1,774 sqft

Lot
      • Size: 15.35 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Horse Property, Level, Ranch, Rolling Slope, Views, Many Trees, Stream
      Details
      • Parcel number: 22464013
      • Lease amount: $0
      • Zoning: E2.5

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Composition,Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1945

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Tehachapi

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $242/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $211,801
      • Annual tax amount: $2,719
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $426,700

        $405,000 - $448,000

        $2,341/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Pending sale$430,000$242/sqft
        Source: TAAR #9993893 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Listed for sale$430,000+177.4%$242/sqft
        Source: TAAR #9993893 Report a problem
        9/23/2005Sold$155,000+230.1%$87/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/18/2001Sold$46,962$26/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,719 +1%$211,801 +2%
        2024$2,691 +3.9%$207,649 +2%
        2023$2,589 +1.5%$203,578 +2%
        2022$2,551 $199,587 +2%
        2021-- $195,674 +1%
        2020$2,435 +0.1%$193,668
        2019$2,433 +3.6%$193,668 +4%
        2018$2,349 +0.2%$186,150 +2%
        2017$2,344 +2.7%$182,501 +2%
        2016$2,283 +4.9%$178,923 +1.5%
        2015$2,176 +1.1%$176,237 +2%
        2014$2,152 $172,786 +0.5%
        2013-- $172,006 +2%
        2012$2,010 +2.1%$168,635 +2%
        2011$1,968 -3.2%$165,330 +0.8%
        2010$2,033 -17.9%$164,095 -20.1%
        2001$2,475 $205,480
        2000-- $205,480

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 93561

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable