Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $335,500

    2477 Secrest Shortcut Rd, Monroe, NC 28110

    3beds
    1,413sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1938
    0.64 Acres Lot
    $332,800 Zestimate®
    $237/sqft
    $1,818 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $332,800

    $316,000 - $349,000

    $1,818/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,818/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,818/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,955/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,955/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming and like new! This is the kind of home buyers wait for—and it won’t last. Completely reimagined from the studs up, this stunning bungalow sits on a rare, beautiful .64-acre lot and offers the feel of brand-new construction without the wait. Every inch has been upgraded with high-end finishes and thoughtful design and floorplan, giving you total peace of mind with all the following done in 2021; roof, windows, siding, HVAC, electrical, plumbing, crawlspace with vapor barrier installed, and appliances—taken care of for you! From the moment you step under the charming covered front porch, you’ll feel right at home. Inside, natural light floods the open, inviting layout, highlighting the gorgeous details and seamless flow. The new kitchen is a showstopper, featuring quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and abundant cabinet and prep space—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The spacious bedrooms each offer walk-in closets, while the private primary suite delivers the comfort you’ve been looking for, complete with a large closet and a beautifully finished, spa-like bath. Every detail has been considered, including a convenient shoe locker at the side entrance to keep life organized. Outside, the expansive, flat lot gives you endless possibilities—add a garage, workshop, or simply enjoy the extra space and privacy. The peaceful setting is enhanced by the shad of the large wise oaks. All of this in a highly convenient location with quick access to major highways, and steps away from shopping, and daily essentials. Homes like this—fully renovated, move-in ready, on a large lot, in a booming area—are incredibly hard to find. Don’t miss your chance to see it before someone else calls it home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Lauren Eason lauren@goldhouseproperties.info,

    Gold House Properties LLC

    Bought with:

    Joe Waugh

    Howard Hanna Allen Tate Charlotte South

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4362766MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Has basement: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,413
    • Total interior livable area: 1,413 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,413
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 0.64 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 09216080
    • Zoning: AQ4
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1938

DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$335,500-1.3%$237/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4362766 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Listed for sale$339,900+25.2%$241/sqft
    5/26/2021Sold$271,500+136.1%$192/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3727286 Report a problem
    1/5/2021Sold$115,000-25.8%$81/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3566783 Report a problem
    12/15/2020Contingent$154,900$110/sqft
    12/1/2020Pending sale$154,900$110/sqft
    Source: Ross & Associates Real Estate #3566783 Report a problem
    9/21/2020Price change$154,900-3.1%$110/sqft
    11/6/2019Listed for sale$159,900$113/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,153 +22.3%$246,300 +52.5%
    2024$1,761 $161,500
    2023$1,761 $161,500
    2022$1,761 +193.6%$161,500 +193.6%
    2021$600 -53.4%$55,000 -42.4%
    2020$1,287 $95,500
    2019$1,287 +118.6%$95,500 0%
    2018$589 $95,520 +0%
    2017$589 -54.4%$95,500 0%
    2016$1,292 +74.2%$95,520
    2015$742 -33.5%$95,520 +4.5%
    2014$1,115 $91,380
    2013-- $91,380
    2012-- $91,380
    2011-- $91,380
    2010-- $91,380
    2009$608 $91,380
    2008$608 +34.1%$91,380 +43.4%
    2007$453 +11.7%$63,740
    2006$406 $63,740
    2005-- $63,740
    2004-- $63,740 +26.3%
    2003-- $50,450
    2002-- $50,450
    2001-- $50,450
    2000-- $50,450

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28110