Situated on a large corner lot on the South end of sought-after gated community of Frangista Beach, 143 Penelope St is a fully furnished beach home and includes a 6 seat golf cart and a proven rental history as well! The main level of the home features a large and open living room with lots of seating, spacious luxury kitchen with granite counters stainless steel appliances, and a breakfast bar, dining area, as well as a guest room and full bathroom. The second level of the home features three more bedrooms including the primary one, all with their own private full bathrooms. The fenced-in back yard features a comfy back porch that is perfect for evening relaxation and grilling. The community pool is just short walk or golf cart ride away. The Villas of Frangista Beach is conveniently located in the heart of Miramar Beach and offers easy access to everything this area is known for. Ride your golf cart to the beach, Silver Sands Outlets, The Destin Commons, or any of the many beach front restaurants including Whale's Tale, Pompano Joe's, The Crab Trap, Surf Hut, and more! This home makes for the perfect primary home, vacation home, or rental property. Come take a look! Buyer to please verify all information contained herein.
For sale
$949,900
143 Penelope St, Miramar Beach, FL 32550
4beds
2,295sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2017
-- sqft lot
$910,800 Zestimate®
$414/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Breakfast barGuest roomFully furnished beach homeLarge corner lotDining areaStainless steel appliances
- 20 hours |
- 197 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shaun S Roberts 850-621-2800,
The Premier Property Group
Source: ECAOR,MLS#: 1003309
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Primary bathroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Bathroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 8
Bathroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 8
Other
- Level: First
- Area: 80 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 8
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Garage
- Level: First
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20 x 12
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 270 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18 x 15
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Owner's Closet
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Furnished: Yes
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,295
- Total interior livable area: 2,295 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Guest
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Features: Corner Lot, Covenants, Cul-De-Sac, Restrictions
Details
- Parcel number: 292S214206000B0010
- Zoning description: Resid Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Beach House
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Construction Complete
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2017
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gated, Pool, Short Term Rental - Allowed
- Subdivision: FRANGISTA BEACH 3RD ADDN
HOA
- Services included: Management, Recreational Faclty
Location
- Region: Miramar Beach
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $414/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $992,250
- Annual tax amount: $7,451
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$910,800
$865,000 - $956,000
$5,369/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $949,900+94.1%$414/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2017 | Sold | $489,300+133%$213/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2015 | Sold | $210,000$92/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,152 +4.5% | $597,925 +10% |
| 2023 | $6,847 +10.3% | $543,568 +10% |
| 2022 | $6,206 +42.7% | $494,153 +10% |
| 2021 | $4,348 +6% | $449,230 +9.4% |
| 2020 | $4,101 +3.9% | $410,816 +3.4% |
| 2019 | $3,947 | $397,473 +7.8% |
| 2018 | $3,947 +7.4% | $368,719 +303.7% |
| 2017 | $3,677 +306.1% | $91,332 +9.2% |
| 2016 | $905 +8.2% | $83,637 +1.6% |
| 2015 | $837 +30% | $82,280 +21% |
| 2014 | $644 | $68,000 +94.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $35,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $35,000 +16.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $30,000 -68.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $95,000 -20.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $120,000 -34.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $184,275 +131.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $79,581 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32550