Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $669,400

    248 Center St, Excelsior, MN 55331

    2beds
    1,442sqft
    Single Family
    Built in 1900
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $669,500 Zestimate®
    $464/sqft
    $3,277 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $669,500

    $623,000 - $716,000

    $3,277/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,277/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,277/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,172/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,172/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled on a quiet street in the Village of Excelsior, this cozy cottage offers an opportunity to embrace one of the most sought-after settings steps from Lake Minnetonka. Whether you envision creating an in-town summer cabin, taking on a renovation project, or you’re looking for a premier site to build new, the possibilities here are exceptional. Sited on a tree-lined corner, a detached shed provides additional storage while the lot offers an opportunity to build a two-car garage. Just a short stroll from iconic Water Street where boutiques, award-winning dining, coffee shops, and the vibrant energy of this historic lake town await. Spend summer evenings at Concerts in the Commons and take part in Excelsior’s beloved year-round community events, including Art on the Lake, Lake Minnetonka’s Fourth of July, Apple Days and much more. Adventure beyond the village by hopping on the nearby Lake Minnetonka LRT Regional Trail for miles of scenic biking and walking. Residents of Excelsior can apply for a dock slip on Lake Minnetonka through the City’s dock program, availability is limited and there is currently a waiting list.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sharla K Stafford 612-282-6895,

    Coldwell Banker Realty,

    Eric D Stafford 952-221-7751

    Bought with:

    Jennifer L Morris

    Edina Realty, Inc.

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7037595MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 x 11
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Informal dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 42 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7 x 6
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 99 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 9
    Loft
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 13
    Mud room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 35 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7 x 5
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Lower Level, Sink, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Basement: Block,Partial,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,442
    • Total interior livable area: 1,442 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,280
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    • Dimensions: 110 x 58.66
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Corner Lot, Tree Coverage - Medium
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage Shed
    • Foundation area: 880
    • Parcel number: 3411723120063
    • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1900

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Power Company: Xcel Energy

DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$669,400+3%$464/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7037595 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Pending sale$650,000$451/sqft
    4/6/2026Listed for sale$650,000+72.2%$451/sqft
    8/31/2007Sold$377,500+14.4%$262/sqft
    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #1870825 Report a problem
    5/16/2005Sold$330,000+3.4%$229/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/26/2004Sold$319,000+30.7%$221/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/6/2000Sold$244,000$169/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,072 +17.5%$833,000 +1.5%
    2024$7,720 +13.7%$821,000 +11.4%
    2023$6,788 -9.8%$737,100 +14.3%
    2022$7,526 +5.5%$645,000 +2.9%
    2021$7,133 +2.2%$627,000 +4.2%
    2020$6,981 -2.1%$602,000 +4.3%
    2019$7,133 +2.2%$577,000 +5.5%
    2018$6,981 +5.3%$547,000 +25.5%
    2017$6,629 +21.3%$436,000 +4.8%
    2016$5,467 -6%$416,000 +8.3%
    2015$5,817 +6.7%$384,000 +34.7%
    2014$5,450 +32.6%$285,000 +2.2%
    2013$4,109 -2.8%$279,000 -7.3%
    2012$4,228 -2.2%$301,000 -5.6%
    2011$4,325 +5%$319,000 -5.6%
    2010$4,119 +4.5%$338,000 -1.5%
    2009$3,940 +35.4%$343,000 +45.7%
    2006$2,910 +17.5%$235,400 +15%
    2005$2,478 +10.9%$204,700 +15%
    2004$2,234 +6.3%$178,000 +13.4%
    2002$2,101 -39.2%$157,000
    2001$3,456 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 55331