Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,650,000
  • $1,650,000

    248 East Rd, Alford, MA 01266

    5beds
    6,000sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    15 Acres Lot
    $1,650,000 Zestimate®
    $275/sqft
    $6,818 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,650,000

    $1.52M - $1.78M

    $6,818/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,818/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,818/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,419/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $10,419/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A luxurious home on one of the most scenic roads in The Berkshires, surrounded by 15 pastoral acres, with picturesque mountain views. Enter a sun-drenched living room with a soaring cathedral ceiling and an elegant fireplace centerpiece. Enjoy an expansive 3-season porch, with panoramic windows and classic mahogany floors. A recently updated eat-in kitchen features Sub Zero appliances and a beautiful butler's pantry. Relax in the newly renovated family room with wall-to-wall casement windows. This 5 bedroom home offers a bonus game room and home office equipped with fiber internet and a spacious private master bedroom with ensuite bath. An additional wing features a separate guest suite with living room, kitchen, dining area, full bathroom and 2 bedrooms. In Alford, renowned for low taxes

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maureen White-Kirkby 413-446-5634,

    BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES BARNBROOK REALTY

    Bought with:

    Maureen White-Kirkby, 131083

    BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES BARNBROOK REALTY

    Source: BCMLS,MLS#: 244386MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Oil, Hot Water, Fireplace(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Speed Wiring, Inlaw/Guest Qtrs, Interior Balcony, Sun Room, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Unfinished,Full,Concrete
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 6,000
    • Total interior livable area: 6,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garaged & Off-Street
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Garaged & Off-Street
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Full Bath, 1st Flr Bdrm w/Bath, 1st Flr Half Bath
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
    • Exterior features: Privacy, Deciduous Shade Trees, Bus-School, Mature Landscaping, Landscaped
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Seasonal, Scenic, Pasture, Hill/Mountain, Distant
    Lot
    • Size: 15 Acres
    • Dimensions: 331 x
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 006/406.000000044.2
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingles
    Condition
    • Year built: 2002

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200 Amp
    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Fiber Optic Availabl, Trash Private, Cable Available
    Green energy
    • Energy generation: Solar Panels Rented

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Alford

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/15/2026Sold$1,650,000-7.8%$275/sqft
    Source: BCMLS #244386 Report a problem
    1/9/2026Pending sale$1,790,000$298/sqft
    Source: BCMLS #244386 Report a problem
    9/18/2025Price change$1,790,000-5.3%$298/sqft
    Source: BCMLS #244386 Report a problem
    4/9/2025Price change$1,890,000-4.3%$315/sqft
    Source: BCMLS #244386 Report a problem
    10/2/2024Price change$1,975,000-13.2%$329/sqft
    Source: BCMLS #244386 Report a problem
    9/5/2024Listed for sale$2,275,000+151.2%$379/sqft
    Source: BCMLS #244386 Report a problem
    12/2/2019Sold$905,500+1.2%$151/sqft
    Source: BCMLS #228434 Report a problem
    10/16/2019Pending sale$895,000$149/sqft
    Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICE BARNBROOK REALTY #228434 Report a problem
    8/21/2019Listed for sale$895,000-10.1%$149/sqft
    3/7/2016Listing removed$995,000$166/sqft
    Source: BARNBROOK REALTY, INC. #206252 Report a problem
    9/18/2015Price change$995,000-16.7%$166/sqft
    Source: BARNBROOK REALTY, INC. #206252 Report a problem
    5/26/2015Price change$1,195,000-19.8%$199/sqft
    Source: BARNBROOK REALTY, INC. #206252 Report a problem
    11/23/2014Price change$1,490,000-21.2%$248/sqft
    Source: BARNBROOK REALTY, INC. #206252 Report a problem
    6/14/2014Price change$1,890,000-10%$315/sqft
    Source: BARNBROOK REALTY, INC. #206252 Report a problem
    4/27/2014Listed for sale$2,100,000+2700%$350/sqft
    Source: BARNBROOK REALTY, INC. #206252 Report a problem
    11/1/1993Sold$75,000-72.4%$13/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/4/1991Sold$272,000$45/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,292 $1,271,200
    2024$6,292 +11%$1,271,200 +12.2%
    2023$5,667 +1.2%$1,133,400 +6.2%
    2022$5,602 +9.3%$1,067,000 +15.5%
    2021$5,127 -3.2%$923,800 -4.1%
    2020$5,297 +8.5%$963,000
    2019$4,882 -1.4%$963,000
    2018$4,950 +0.8%$963,000
    2017$4,911 -9.5%$963,000 -23.7%
    2015$5,429 +8.6%$1,262,600 +8.6%
    2011$5,000 -6.8%$1,162,700 -2.5%
    2010$5,366 +9.8%$1,192,400
    2008$4,889 -6.6%$1,192,400 +13.9%
    2007$5,236 $1,047,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01266