You can’t beat this location - quiet and tucked away, yet just minutes from everything. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath property located conveniently close to everything that you will need from both Gardendale and Fultondale such as schools, hospitals, dining, shopping, etc. only a couple minutes to Hwy 31 and few minutes to I65. The main level offers a comfortable living area, hardwood flooring throughout the house, kitchen with dining space, well-sized bedrooms and 2 full baths. Downstairs, you’ll find a full basement with a den and a 2-car garage, providing excellent space for storage, workspace, or future expansion. This home is situated on a generous lot, with fenced backyard, great for enjoying outdoor living, gardening. This move-in-ready home is waiting for its next owner—schedule your showing today!
For sale
Price cut: $6.6K (4/11)
$244,900
248 Garrison Rd, Gardendale, AL 35071
3beds
1,875sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
0.39 Acres Lot
$236,000 Zestimate®
$131/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 93 days |
- 703 |
- 43 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bin Truong 205-200-2809,
RealtySouth-Northern Office
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21443493
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Den/Family (ROOM), Dining Room, Bathroom, Living/Dining (ROOM), Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
Basement
- Area: 750
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, Basement Area, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
- Recessed Lighting, Linen Closet, Tub/Shower Combo
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Daylight,Bath/Stubbed
- Attic: Other,Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room, Gas
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,875 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,500
- Finished area below ground: 375
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered (DECK), Deck
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 0.39 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 1400133008025.000
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Basement
Condition
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Garrison W R
Location
- Region: Gardendale
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $131/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $211,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,216
- Price range: $244.9K - $244.9K
- Date on market: 2/13/2026
Estimated market value
$236,000
$224,000 - $248,000
$2,090/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/11/2026 | Price change | $244,900-2.6%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $251,500+2.7%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Price change | $244,900-2.6%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $251,500$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Contingent | $251,500$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $251,500-2.8%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $258,800+125%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2015 | Sold | $115,000+820%$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2000 | Sold | $12,500$7/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,216 +5.9% | $21,120 +5.6% |
| 2024 | $1,149 -1% | $20,000 -1% |
| 2023 | $1,161 -2.6% | $20,200 -2.5% |
| 2022 | $1,192 +18.5% | $20,720 +17.6% |
| 2021 | $1,006 +5.3% | $17,620 +5% |
| 2020 | $955 +4.6% | $16,780 +4.4% |
| 2019 | $913 +1.1% | $16,080 +1% |
| 2018 | $904 +0.7% | $15,920 +0.6% |
| 2017 | $898 | $15,820 |
| 2016 | $898 | $15,820 |
| 2015 | $898 +23.1% | $15,820 +1.4% |
| 2014 | $730 -6.1% | $15,600 |
| 2013 | $777 | $15,600 +0.6% |
| 2012 | $777 -2.8% | $15,509 -2.8% |
| 2011 | $800 +1.5% | $15,960 +1.5% |
| 2010 | $788 | $15,730 |
| 2009 | $788 -5% | $15,730 -5% |
| 2008 | $829 +3.1% | $16,550 +3.1% |
| 2007 | $804 +2.1% | $16,050 +2.1% |
| 2006 | $788 -47.9% | $15,720 -47.9% |
| 2005 | $1,511 +5.5% | $30,160 +5.5% |
| 2004 | $1,433 +56.3% | $28,600 +56.3% |
| 2003 | $917 | $18,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35071