Skip main navigation
Sold for $240,000
  • $240,000

    248 Perkins Wood Rd, Hartselle, AL 35640

    3beds
    1,470sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    1 Acres Lot
    $253,000 Zestimate®
    $163/sqft
    $1,501 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $253,000

    $240,000 - $266,000

    $1,501/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,501/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,501/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,435/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,435/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home nestled on a spacious one-acre lot just outside of Hartselle! This cozy residence features freshly painted interiors, brand-new kitchen cabinets and countertops, and new flooring throughout. With a 2019 HVAC system and a 2021 Rinnai water heater, modern comfort is assured. Conveniently located near HWY 36 and the interstate, it’s perfect for commuters. The expansive backyard, complete with a patio and privacy fence, offers a great outdoor space. Don’t miss out on this fantastic opportunity!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    RaJane Johnson 256-476-6156,

    Agency On Main

    Bought with:

    Alexa Crow, 102918

    Re/Max Unlimited

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21861764MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 228
    • Dimensions: 12 x 19
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP Flooring
    • Level: First
    • Area: 176
    • Dimensions: 11 x 16
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 13 x 15
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 11 x 14
    Living room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 285
    • Dimensions: 15 x 19
    Heating
    • Central 1
    Cooling
    • Central 1
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,470 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    • Dimensions: 294 x 147
    Details
    • Parcel number: 16 02 09 0 000 002.000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

DateEventPrice
    7/18/2024Sold$240,000+0%$163/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21861764 Report a problem
    6/17/2024Contingent$239,900$163/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21861764 Report a problem
    5/28/2024Listed for sale$239,900+41.1%$163/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21861764 Report a problem
    5/13/2022Sold$170,000-5.6%$116/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1801825 Report a problem
    4/8/2022Pending sale$180,000$122/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1801825 Report a problem
    3/24/2022Price change$180,000-7.7%$122/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1801825 Report a problem
    3/14/2022Price change$195,000+2.7%$133/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1801825 Report a problem
    3/4/2022Pending sale$189,900$129/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1801825 Report a problem
    2/26/2022Listed for sale$189,900+46.1%$129/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1801825 Report a problem
    7/7/2020Sold$130,000+0.1%$88/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1144031 Report a problem
    5/20/2020Listed for sale$129,900+56.5%$88/sqft
    Source: South Life Real Estate, LLC #1144031 Report a problem
    2/13/2018Listing removed$83,000$56/sqft
    Source: Bruce Gordon Real Estate #1080926 Report a problem
    10/23/2017Listed for sale$83,000+23.2%$56/sqft
    Source: Bruce Gordon Real Estate #1080926 Report a problem
    4/21/2016Sold$67,350-3.8%$46/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1034845 Report a problem
    12/23/2015Listed for sale$70,000$48/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Platinum #1034845 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$400 +9.3%$13,840 +23.4%
    2024$366 $11,220
    2023$366 $11,220
    2022$366 -50.9%$11,220 -43.7%
    2021$746 +196.4%$19,940 +144.4%
    2020$252 $8,160
    2019$252 $8,160 +8.8%
    2015$252 $7,500
    2014-- $7,500 +11.6%
    2013-- $6,720
    2012-- $6,720 +1.8%
    2010-- $6,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35640