Skip main navigation
Sold for $214,000
  • $214,000

    2481 N Slab Road, Scottsburg, IN 47170

    4beds
    1,456sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    0.44 Acres Lot
    $214,500 Zestimate®
    $147/sqft
    $1,713 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $214,500

    $204,000 - $225,000

    $1,713/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,713/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,713/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,338/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,338/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    County charm meets modern comfort in this beautifully renovated 4BR/1.5BA home just minutes from Scottsburg & Austin! Enjoy quiet living with a spacious family rm, and updated kitchen w/ extra cabinets & appliances under 2 yrs old. Stylish double vanity bath & luxury plank vinyl flooring throughout. Relax on the back deck overlooking the fenced yard-perfect for pets & play. Detached 1-car garage plus huge double carport & extended driveway offer plenty of parking. Entire home renovated 2 yrs ago-truly move-in-ready! You will fall in love with the beautiful woodwork in family room. This home delivers big bang with luxury touches for the buck. A must-see country charmer! Sq ft & rm sz approx.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sharon Estep,

    Schuler Bauer Real Estate Services ERA Powered (N

    Bought with:

    Sharon Estep, RB22001256

    Schuler Bauer Real Estate Services ERA Powered (N

    Source: SIRA,MLS#: 202605968MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Southern Indiana REALTORS Association

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15.9 x 11.11
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10.7 x 10.10
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10.7 x 12.6
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 9.11 x 12
    Other
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 5.7 x 10
    Kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12.11 x 15.11
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11.8 x 25.2
    Other
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 5.7 x 10
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Main Level, Other
    Features
    • Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Main Level Primary, Utility Room, Window Treatments
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Sump Pump
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,456
    • Total interior livable area: 1,456 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,456
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Carport, Detached, Garage Faces Front, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has carport: Yes
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
    • Exterior features: Deck, Paved Driveway, Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 0.44 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s)
    • Additional parcels included: 0024890505
    • Parcel number: 720505400031000002
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: One Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Block, Concrete, Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block, Crawlspace
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1969

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$214,000-2.7%$147/sqft
    Source: SIRA #202605968 Report a problem
    2/13/2026Listed for sale$220,000+3.3%$151/sqft
    Source: SIRA #202605968 Report a problem
    10/17/2025Listing removed$213,000$146/sqft
    Source: SIRA #2025011428 Report a problem
    9/28/2025Listed for sale$213,000-0.9%$146/sqft
    Source: SIRA #2025011428 Report a problem
    9/28/2025Listing removed$215,000$148/sqft
    Source: SIRA #202509105 Report a problem
    8/6/2025Price change$215,000-2.2%$148/sqft
    Source: SIRA #202509105 Report a problem
    7/18/2025Price change$219,900-2.2%$151/sqft
    Source: SIRA #202509105 Report a problem
    7/3/2025Price change$224,900-0.9%$154/sqft
    Source: SIRA #202509105 Report a problem
    6/27/2025Listed for sale$227,000+10.2%$156/sqft
    Source: SIRA #202509105 Report a problem
    5/24/2024Sold$205,900+3%$141/sqft
    Source: SIRA #202406686 Report a problem
    4/29/2024Pending sale$199,900$137/sqft
    Source: SIRA #202406686 Report a problem
    4/15/2024Listed for sale$199,900$137/sqft
    Source: SIRA #202406686 Report a problem
    4/1/2024Pending sale$199,900$137/sqft
    Source: SIRA #202406686 Report a problem
    3/25/2024Listed for sale$199,900+150.2%$137/sqft
    Source: SIRA #202406686 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/4/2017Listing removed$79,900-7%$55/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/18/2016Listed for sale$85,900$59/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,409 +14.4%$93,500 +1.3%
    2023$2,106 +20.1%$92,300 -3.1%
    2022$1,753 -4.9%$95,300 +9%
    2021$1,842 +4.2%$87,400 -7.6%
    2020$1,768 +3.5%$94,600 +4%
    2019$1,708 +0.2%$91,000 +8.3%
    2018$1,705 +0.7%$84,000 -0.1%
    2017$1,693 +267%$84,100 +1%
    2016$461 +2%$83,300 +5.6%
    2014$452 +2.3%$78,900 +3.7%
    2013$442 +14.5%$76,100 +0.8%
    2012$386 -10.3%$75,500 -3.9%
    2011$430 -29.4%$78,600 -10%
    2010$610 +36%$87,300 +4.3%
    2009$448 +37.8%$83,700 +7.3%
    2007$325 -52.6%$78,000 +13.4%
    2006$686 $68,800
    2005-- $68,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 47170