Welcome to 24819 Rivers Edge Rd in the desirable Stonewater Creek community!This beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home sits on a generous 0.46-acre lot with stunning, unobstructed pond views and direct access to open community space. With owned solar panels on the roof, all new flooring throughout, and a freshly painted interior, this home is move-in ready.Step inside the welcoming foyer, where a versatile flex room to the right makes a perfect home office, formal living area or dining space. The heart of the home features a large updated kitchen with plenty of storage & cabinetry and beautiful granite countertops, seamlessly open to the spacious family room. This bright, inviting room overlooks the pond and leads out to the screened in portion of large deck—ideal for relaxing or entertaining.On the remainder of the main level , you’ll also find the primary bedroom with a private ensuite bathroom and a generous walk-in closet featuring custom organization and shelving, a convenient half bath, laundry room, and attached 2-car garage.Upstairs, a bonus loft area is perfect for a home office, additional living space, or play area. Two additional bedrooms share a full bath with dual vanity. One of these bedrooms functions as a junior suite, complete with its own walk-in closet & private access to the shared bathroomOutside, enjoy the peace of your pond-front setting along with a handy storage shed. Stonewater Creek offers an outstanding lifestyle with a stunning community pool, modern clubhouse featuring a fitness center, versatile entertaining spaces, tennis courts, and pickleball courts—everything you need for recreation and connection.
Coming soon 05/15
$437,500
24819 Rivers Edge Rd, Millsboro, DE 19966
3beds
2,195sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2011
0.47 Acres Lot
$360,700 Zestimate®
$199/sqft
$125/mo HOA
What's special
- 23 hours |
- 154 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rick Bogdanski 484-542-1795,
Patterson-Schwartz-OceanView (302) 537-1300
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DESU2111866
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Loft, Office
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Living, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Dry Wall
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,195
- Total interior livable area: 2,195 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,195
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Roof, Screened
- Pool features: Community
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Pond
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Pond
Lot
- Size: 0.47 Acres
- Dimensions: 97.00 x 201.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 23417.00426.00
- Zoning: AR-1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- Very Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2011
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Hook/Up Avail
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Green energy
- Energy generation: PV Solar Array(s) Owned
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Stonewater Creek
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Community Center, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
- HOA fee: $750 semi-annually
- HOA name: STONEWATER CREEK
Location
- Region: Millsboro
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $199/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $436,300
- Annual tax amount: $932
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$360,700
$332,000 - $393,000
$2,159/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/27/2024 | Sold | $360,000$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2024 | Pending sale | $360,000$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2024 | Contingent | $360,000$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2024 | Price change | $360,000-8.9%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2024 | Price change | $395,000-7.1%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2024 | Listed for sale | $425,000+72.8%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2012 | Sold | $246,000$112/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $932 -36.8% | $218,150 +516.2% |
| 2024 | $1,476 -0.7% | $35,400 |
| 2023 | $1,486 +1.6% | $35,400 |
| 2022 | $1,463 +3% | $35,400 |
| 2021 | $1,419 +4.7% | $35,400 |
| 2020 | $1,356 | $35,400 |
| 2019 | $1,356 +0.4% | $35,400 |
| 2018 | $1,350 -0.9% | $35,400 |
| 2017 | $1,363 +12.3% | $35,400 |
| 2016 | $1,213 +1.4% | $35,400 +4.6% |
| 2015 | $1,196 +1.5% | $33,850 |
| 2014 | $1,179 -1.1% | $33,850 |
| 2013 | $1,191 +4% | $33,850 |
| 2012 | $1,146 +598.3% | $33,850 +577% |
| 2011 | $164 | $5,000 |
| 2010 | $164 +0.4% | $5,000 |
| 2009 | $163 | $5,000 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19966