Charming home in Blaine offering space, functionality, and summer-ready outdoor living on nearly an acre! This property features 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms, with one bedroom currently being used as a utility room but easily converted back into a bedroom if desired. The finished room in the basement also offers excellent potential for an additional bedroom, guest space, office, or bonus room with some updating.
Inside, you'll find a welcoming living/dining room combination perfect for entertaining, along with a spacious and functional kitchen. A large den/sunroom provides additional living space ideal for relaxing or gathering with family and friends. The basement includes extra storage space, a second washer/dryer hookup, and access to the two-car garage.
Enjoy peaceful East Tennessee views from the large covered front porch, or spend your summer days by the saltwater pool featuring a tanning deck. Recent updates include a roof that is only one year old and a new water heater. Conveniently located near the Holston River with nearby boat access, and only about 30 minutes from Knoxville and the University of Tennessee.
A property with flexibility, outdoor enjoyment, and plenty of potential!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/10)
$365,000
2485 Indian Ridge Rd, Blaine, TN 37709
0beds
0baths
1,859sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1964
0.91 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$196/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious and functional kitchen
- 54 days |
- 591 |
- 32 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jessie Frost 865-924-3633,
Wallace 865-687-1111
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1334103
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 0
- Bathrooms: 0
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump, Propane, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Pantry, Bonus Room
- Flooring: Laminate, Carpet, Vinyl
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Gas, Brick, Wood Burning, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,859
- Total interior livable area: 1,859 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Off Street, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Carport, Basement
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Country Setting
Lot
- Size: 0.91 Acres
- Dimensions: 149 x 277 x 150 x 278
- Features: Rolling Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 099 031.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1964
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Blaine
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $196/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $142,300
- Annual tax amount: $836
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $365,000-2.7%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $375,000-2.6%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Listing removed | $385,000$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2025 | Price change | $385,000-3.7%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2025 | Price change | $399,900-3.1%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $412,500$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $836 | $35,575 |
| 2024 | $836 | $35,575 |
| 2023 | $836 +2.3% | $35,575 |
| 2022 | $817 | $35,575 |
| 2021 | -- | $35,575 +14.9% |
| 2020 | $867 | $30,950 |
| 2019 | $867 +15.7% | $30,950 |
| 2018 | $749 0% | $30,950 |
| 2017 | $749 | $30,950 |
| 2016 | $749 -6.1% | $30,950 |
| 2015 | $797 | $30,950 -3% |
| 2014 | $797 | $31,893 |
| 2013 | $797 | $31,893 |
| 2012 | $797 | $31,893 |
| 2011 | -- | $31,893 |
| 2010 | -- | $31,893 +12.9% |
| 2009 | $717 -12.7% | $28,242 |
| 2008 | $822 +24% | $28,242 +24% |
| 2007 | $663 +27.1% | $22,784 |
| 2006 | $522 | $22,784 |
| 2005 | $522 -20.8% | $22,784 |
| 2004 | $658 +47.2% | $22,784 +17.2% |
| 2002 | $447 | $19,443 |
| 2001 | -- | $19,443 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $77,773 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37709
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Joppa Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 6.5 mi
- 5/10Rutledge Middle SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 10.8 mi
- NAGrainger AcademyGrades: 9-12Distance: 10.7 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Joppa
- Middle: Rutledge
Source: East Tennessee Realtors. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Tennessee
- Grainger County
- Blaine