BRAND NEW ROOF 4/9/26! Tucked away in a quiet cul-de-sac in the highly desirable community of The Farm in Carolina Forest, 2487 Windmill Way is perfectly located just a short 10-minute drive from the sandy shores of the Grand Strand. Step inside to an inviting, spacious open-concept home with natural light that fills the home creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere. The open-concept kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances, extra cabinetry, generous counter space, seamlessly flowing into the great room, making it a fantastic space for entertaining friends and family. The primary suite provides a peaceful retreat with private en-suite bath on the main level as well as a cedar lined walk in closet while two additional bedrooms on the main level also have custom closets. The spacious bonus fourth bedroom over the garage is fitted with a built-in wall of storage, perfect for guests, a home office, or a playroom. Outside, enjoy relaxing mornings or evenings on the screened-in porch overlooking a private, wooded backyard- perfect for entertaining, pets, or simply unwinding. Experience comfortable living in every season with the energy-efficient two-zone split HVAC system, newly installed in 2021 to provide optimal climate control throughout the home. Don’t miss out on this opportunity to own a beautiful home in a prime location.The HOA also includes your cable and internet as well! The Farm in Carolina Forest has two pools, playground, a fitness center, and clubhouse as well as being close to restaurants, schools, hospitals and everything the Grand Strand has to offer. Schedule your private showing today!
For sale
Price increase: $10K (4/9)
$375,000
2487 Windmill Way, Myrtle Beach, SC 29579
4beds
1,821sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
$369,500 Zestimate®
$206/sqft
$107/mo HOA
What's special
Generous counter spaceStainless steel appliancesOpen-concept kitchenInviting spacious open-concept homeExtra cabinetry
- 119 days |
- 863 |
- 52 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lesa B Cala Cell:848-248-0197,
Weichert Realtors Southern Coast,
Christine ''C R Adkins 843-503-9961,
Weichert Realtors Southern Coast
Source: CCAR,MLS#: 2601504
Originating MLS: Coastal Carolinas Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Screened Porch, Utility Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Main Level Primary, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Features: Dual Sinks, Tub Shower
Dining room
- Features: Tray Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room
Family room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Dishwasher, Pantry, Stainless Steel Appliances, Solid Surface Counters
Other
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level, Utility Room
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, Main Level Primary, Tub Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Breakfast Bar, Bedroom on Main Level, Stainless Steel Appliances, Solid Surface Counters
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,227
- Total interior livable area: 1,821 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Porch, Patio
- Pool features: Community, Outdoor Pool
Lot
- Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Additional parcels included: ,
- Parcel number: 39609040024
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Clubhouse, Golf Carts OK, Recreation Area, Long Term Rental Allowed, Pool
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security Service
- Subdivision: Carolina Forest - The Farm
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Owner Allowed Golf Cart, Owner Allowed Motorcycle, Pet Restrictions, Security, Tenant Allowed Golf Cart, Tenant Allowed Motorcycle
- Services included: Association Management, Common Areas, Internet, Pool(s), Recreation Facilities, Trash
- HOA fee: $107 monthly
Location
- Region: Myrtle Beach
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $206/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $287,834
- Annual tax amount: $1,147
- Date on market: 1/17/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$369,500
$351,000 - $388,000
$2,242/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Price change | $375,000+2.7%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $365,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Contingent | $365,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2025 | Price change | $365,000-1.4%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2025 | Price change | $369,999-1.3%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2025 | Price change | $375,000-6%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,000+69.8%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2018 | Sold | $235,000-1.7%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2017 | Pending sale | $239,000$131/sqft |
Source: Beach Realty Group #1723588 Report a problem | ||
| 11/27/2017 | Price change | $239,000-1.2%$131/sqft |
Source: Beach Realty Group #1723588 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2017 | Listed for sale | $242,000+27.4%$133/sqft |
Source: Beach Realty Group #1723588 Report a problem | ||
| 12/20/2013 | Sold | $190,000+0.1%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2013 | Price change | $189,900-5%$104/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Myrtle Beach #1312158 Report a problem | ||
| 9/3/2013 | Price change | $199,900-2.4%$110/sqft |
| 8/10/2013 | Price change | $204,900-2.4%$113/sqft |
| 7/11/2013 | Listed for sale | $209,900-11.6%$115/sqft |
| 5/31/2007 | Sold | $237,500$130/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,147 | $287,834 +15% |
| 2023 | -- | $250,290 |
| 2022 | -- | $250,290 |
| 2021 | $1,036 +20% | -- |
| 2020 | $864 | -- |
| 2019 | -- | -- |
| 2018 | $685 | $7,160 +0.1% |
| 2017 | -- | $7,153 |
| 2016 | -- | $7,153 0% |
| 2015 | -- | $7,154 -33.3% |
| 2014 | $670 | $10,730 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | $7,280 -19.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $8,996 -33.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $13,494 +511.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $2,208 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Carolina Forest