Welcome to Stonewater Creek; an exceptionally charming neighborhood located in The Indian River School District. This is a 5 bedroom 3.5 bath home nestled in on about a half acre with a spectacular paver patio and in ground pool. Built in 2007 and improved in recent years, this dreamy family home welcomes you with its hardwood floors, upgraded kitchen, and amazing entertaining spaces immersed with natural light. With just one owner, this home has been most recently upgraded with a brand new roof, heating and air systems and kitchen appliances. The in ground pool features salt water and was added in 2022 alongside the interior hardwood floors. The enhanced kitchen with granite countertops and stainless-steel appliances is great for the chef or baker. With the open concept, if you are cooking or baking, you won’t need to worry about missing out on any interactions with your family or friends gathered in the living room. Work from home or own your own business? The office space with beautiful French doors is ideal for being productive while never having to leave your home! Don't forget to notice that this home has not one, but two primary master bedrooms with two master baths! The private outdoor backyard is perfect for entertaining or relaxing on the patio. This home has the perfect location. Located just 11 miles from Rehoboth and Lewes, Stonewater Creek offers an array of amenities, including an outdoor pool, tennis courts, playground, dog park, clubhouse, and fitness center. With close proximity to Baywood Greens public golf club, restaurants, shopping, and pristine beaches, don't miss the opportunity to experience the pleasure of this nearshore retreat. Schedule your viewing today!
Under contract
$555,000
24875 Rivers Edge Rd, Millsboro, DE 19966
5beds
3,000sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
0.45 Acres Lot
$541,900 Zestimate®
$185/sqft
$120/mo HOA
What's special
Office spaceIn ground poolPrivate outdoor backyardSpectacular paver patioHardwood floorsTwo primary master bedroomsNatural light
- 192 days |
- 126 |
- 2 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Hannah Morris 302-531-6265,
Lester Realty 3026720474
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DESU2100092
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Heat Pump, Propane
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater
- Laundry: Common Area
Features
- Air Filter System, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), 9'+ Ceilings, High Ceilings
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
- Doors: French Doors, Sliding Glass
- Windows: Screens
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,000
- Total interior livable area: 3,000 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,000
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Inside Entrance, Asphalt, Driveway, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Roof
- Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Rain Gutters
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Salt Water, Private
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Fencing: Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 0.45 Acres
- Dimensions: 93.00 x 215.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 23417.00595.00
- Zoning: AR-1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Basketball Court, Clubhouse, Jogging Path, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Pool(s), Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $120 monthly
Location
- Region: Millsboro
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $185/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $522,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,128
- Date on market: 11/5/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$541,900
$515,000 - $569,000
$3,513/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/22/2026 | Contingent | $555,000$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Price change | $555,000-3.5%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2025 | Price change | $575,000-1.7%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $585,000-6.4%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2025 | Listing removed | $625,000$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2025 | Price change | $625,000-3.8%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $650,000$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,128 -34% | $261,300 +536.5% |
| 2024 | $1,709 -0.6% | $41,050 |
| 2023 | $1,720 +1.6% | $41,050 |
| 2022 | $1,692 +10% | $41,050 +6.9% |
| 2021 | $1,538 +4.7% | $38,400 |
| 2020 | $1,468 | $38,400 |
| 2019 | $1,468 +2.1% | $38,400 |
| 2018 | $1,438 -1% | $38,400 |
| 2017 | $1,452 +12.5% | $38,400 |
| 2016 | $1,290 -3% | $38,400 |
| 2015 | $1,330 +1.5% | $38,400 |
| 2014 | $1,310 -1.1% | $38,400 |
| 2013 | $1,324 +4% | $38,400 |
| 2012 | $1,273 +1% | $38,400 |
| 2011 | $1,260 | $38,400 |
| 2010 | $1,260 +0.4% | $38,400 |
| 2009 | $1,255 | $38,400 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19966