Discover the perfect blend of rustic charm and rural tranquility at 249 Dean Rd—a spacious 1,960?sq?ft, all-brick ranch-style home built in 1981, nestled on a lush, 1.47-acre wooded lot in Montgomery County (no city taxes). This inviting single-story residence features 4 comfortable bedrooms and 2 full baths, a full unfinished basement ripe with potential, and a serene deck overlooking mature shade trees—ideal for peaceful mornings or relaxed evenings. Inside, you’ll find a thoughtful mix of carpet and vinyl flooring, central HVAC for year-round comfort, and an attached garage for convenient parking. A rare find offering both space to grow and the peace of country living just outside Clarksville.
Under contract - not showing
$380,000
249 Dean Rd, Clarksville, TN 37040
4beds
2,521sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1981
1.65 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$151/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
All-brick ranch-style homeCarpet and vinyl flooring
- 162 days |
- 23 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Stephen Louis Caron 770-866-9000,
Mark Spain Real Estate 770-866-9000
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3060539
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
- Basement: Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,521
- Total interior livable area: 2,521 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,241
- Finished area below ground: 280
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.65 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 063091L A 00200 00013091L
- Special conditions: Short Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: B&E Home Improvements 249 Dean Rd Property
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Clarksville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $151/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $233,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,224
- Date on market: 12/10/2025
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/11/2025 | Pending sale | $380,000$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $380,000+62.4%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2019 | Sold | $234,000+103.5%$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/2018 | Sold | $115,000-12.2%$46/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2018 | Pending sale | $131,000$52/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty #1972319 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2018 | Listed for sale | $131,000+22.4%$52/sqft |
| 7/26/2018 | Sold | $107,013$42/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,224 +18.6% | $58,300 +68.9% |
| 2023 | $1,032 | $34,525 |
| 2022 | $1,032 +0% | $34,525 |
| 2021 | $1,032 0% | $34,525 |
| 2020 | $1,032 -0.7% | $34,525 -0.7% |
| 2019 | $1,040 | $34,775 +131.8% |
| 2018 | $1,040 +22.4% | $15,000 -45.8% |
| 2017 | $850 +5.5% | $27,700 |
| 2016 | $806 | $27,700 |
| 2015 | $806 -2.2% | $27,700 |
| 2014 | $824 +2.2% | $27,700 -1% |
| 2013 | $806 -8.2% | $27,975 +0% |
| 2011 | $878 +9% | $27,965 |
| 2010 | $805 | $27,965 |
| 2009 | $805 | $27,965 -11.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $31,522 +7.2% |
| 2007 | $923 | $29,398 |
| 2006 | $923 +11.4% | $29,398 +14.9% |
| 2005 | $829 +11.3% | $25,576 |
| 2004 | $744 | $25,576 |
| 2002 | $744 | $25,576 +12.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $22,713 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $90,852 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37040