Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $875,000

    249 River Rd, Sunderland, MA 01375

    4beds
    3,006sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    4.43 Acres Lot
    $870,500 Zestimate®
    $291/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this stunning custom ranch-style home, offering an expansive 3,006 sq ft of living space on a sunny 4.43-acre open lot with beautiful Connecticut River frontage. This centrally located property features breathtaking river views and is designed for both comfort and functionality. The home boasts 8 rooms, including 4 spacious bedrooms and 3 baths, providing ample space for family and guests. A 3-car garage, along with a convenient shed, ensures plenty of storage for all your needs. Enjoy the outdoors on the large Trex deck or take a dip in the above-ground pool, perfect for summer relaxation and entertainment. With oil baseboard hot water heating(3 zone) and central AC(2 zone), you’ll enjoy year-round comfort. The property is equipped with in-ground sprinklers, making lawn maintenance a breeze. Experience the perfect blend of luxury, space, and scenic beauty in this exceptional ranch home! Meticulous! Matchless! Memorable!
    16 days
    |
    856
    |
    38
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jacqui Zuzgo 413-221-1841,

    5 College REALTORS® 413-549-5555

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73515750

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Main,First
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Vinyl, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub, Double Vanity
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
      • Level: First
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Slider
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Flooring - Vinyl, First Floor
      Features
      • Mud Room, Internet Available - Unknown
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Vinyl
      • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Bulkhead,Concrete,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,006
      • Total interior livable area: 3,006 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,006
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck - Composite
      • Exterior features: Porch, Deck - Composite, Pool - Above Ground, Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic View(s), Water, River
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River,Water
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, River
      • Frontage length: 314.00
      Lot
      • Size: 4.43 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:0011 B:0000 L:2,3951306
      • Zoning: RRPA

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Sunderland

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $291/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $742,900
      • Annual tax amount: $9,673
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $870,500

        $827,000 - $914,000

        $4,912/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Contingent$875,000$291/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73515750 Report a problem
        5/10/2026Listed for sale$875,000+629.2%$291/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73515750 Report a problem
        4/23/2007Sold$120,000$40/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,673 -0.9%$742,900
        2024$9,762 +9.1%$742,900 +6.3%
        2023$8,950 -1.3%$699,200 +13.4%
        2022$9,064 +5.9%$616,600 +11.6%
        2021$8,561 +0.4%$552,700 +0.1%
        2020$8,524 +4.5%$552,100 +3.8%
        2019$8,154 +4.4%$531,900 +2.1%
        2018$7,814 +6.2%$520,900 +1.5%
        2017$7,359 +0.3%$513,200 +2.5%
        2016$7,340 +2.4%$500,700
        2015$7,165 +2.4%$500,700
        2014$7,000 +5.3%$500,700 +1.2%
        2013$6,645 +3.5%$494,800
        2012$6,418 +2.3%$494,800 +1%
        2011$6,272 +1.6%$490,000 +0.5%
        2010$6,174 -1.1%$487,700 -5.5%
        2009$6,242 +209.6%$515,900 +208.6%
        2008$2,016 -19.8%$167,200 -18%
        2007$2,514 $203,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01375

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable