Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $593,400

    249 Spring St, West Bridgewater, MA 02379

    4beds
    1,438sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1948
    1.02 Acres Lot
    $593,400 Zestimate®
    $413/sqft
    $3,929 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $593,400

    $564,000 - $623,000

    $3,929/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,929/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,929/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,688/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,688/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This home has it all, a spacious kitchen with plenty of prep space and storage that is open to the dinning room, a large living room that has been tastefully remodeled with shiplap and hardwood floors. A large full bath and two generously sized bedrooms both with hardwoods complete the first floor of this home. The basement has been partially finished with a family room and half bath! The utilities were updated approximately 8 years ago! Second floor 3rd and 4th bedrooms need a little updating. Set up your showing today!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Oil
    Features
    • Basement: Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,438 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 1.02 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: WBRIM31L100

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1948

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: West Bridgewater

    Other

    Other facts
    • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Golf Course, Medical Facility, Highway Access, Public School
    • Construction: Frame
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
    • Hot Water: Tankless
    • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
    • Utility Connections: For Electric Range
    • Exterior: Vinyl
    • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Bed2 Dscrp: Flooring - Hardwood, Closet
    • Bed3 Level: Second Floor
    • Bed4 Level: Second Floor
    • Bth1 Dscrp: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower
    • Bth1 Level: First Floor
    • Heating: Hot Water Baseboard, Oil, Electric
    • Insulation Feature: Full, Blown In
    • Kit Level: First Floor
    • Mbr Dscrp: Flooring - Hardwood, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet
    • Style: Cape
    • Din Level: First Floor
    • Mbr Level: First Floor
    • Kit Dscrp: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Peninsula
    • Bed2 Level: First Floor
    • Bth2 Level: Basement
    • Fam Level: Basement
    • Fam Dscrp: Closet, Flooring - Laminate
    • Din Dscrp: Exterior Access, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Bth2 Dscrp: Bathroom - Half
    • Bed4 Dscrp: Flooring - Vinyl
    • Bed3 Dscrp: Flooring - Vinyl
    • Basement Feature: Full, Partially Finished, Interior Access, Sump Pump
    • Lead Paint: Unknown
    • Exterior Features: Covered Patio/Deck
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Liv Dscrp: Exterior Access, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Road Type: Public
    • Liv Level: First Floor
    • Lot Description: Paved Drive, Wooded
    • Sf Type: Detached
    • Laundry Level: Basement

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/12/2022Sold$459,000+2.2%$319/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73047371 Report a problem
    10/20/2022Contingent$449,000$312/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73047371 Report a problem
    10/12/2022Listed for sale$449,000+31.7%$312/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73047371 Report a problem
    8/28/2019Sold$341,000+0.6%$237/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/24/2019Pending sale$339,000$236/sqft
    Source: Reis Real Estate & Company Inc. #72522276 Report a problem
    6/20/2019Listed for sale$339,000+26.5%$236/sqft
    10/25/2013Sold$268,000-0.7%$186/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/5/2013Listed for sale$269,900+58.8%$188/sqft
    Source: WEICHERT, REALTORS� - Briarwood Real Estate #71578891 Report a problem
    8/13/2010Sold$170,000-9.5%$118/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/30/2010Listed for sale$187,900+5.6%$131/sqft
    Source: Donna Payzant #71102994 Report a problem
    1/25/2010Sold$178,000-41.6%$124/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/29/2005Sold$305,000$212/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,463 +8%$472,800 +11.9%
    2024$5,987 +8.1%$422,500 +17.2%
    2023$5,539 +5.8%$360,400 +11.7%
    2022$5,233 +0.6%$322,600 +3.6%
    2021$5,203 +2.1%$311,400
    2020$5,098 -0.1%$311,400 +0.9%
    2019$5,101 +1.8%$308,600 +5.3%
    2018$5,010 +8.5%$293,000 +12.5%
    2017$4,617 +2.6%$260,400 +4.2%
    2016$4,498 $249,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02379