Experience exceptional waterfront living in this spacious 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo offering approximately 1,496 sq. ft. at The Promenade in Edgewater. Enjoy spectacular Hudson River and Manhattan skyline views from this beautifully designed residence featuring a bright open-concept living and dining area filled with natural light from expansive windows. The primary suite offers a relaxing retreat with a walk-in closet and spa-like en-suite bathroom featuring a jacuzzi tub and marble shower. The second bedroom provides flexible space ideal for guests, a home office, or additional living area. Step outside to your private northeast-facing balcony overlooking the Hudson River, perfect for enjoying morning coffee or evening sunsets with breathtaking waterfront scenery. Additional highlights include hardwood floors, in-unit washer and dryer, central air conditioning, and direct elevator access from the secure garage with deeded parking. Residents of The Promenade, a highly desirable gated waterfront community, enjoy 24-hour security, a fitness center, sauna, and beautifully maintained grounds. Conveniently located near shops, restaurants, parks, and easy NYC transportation, making commuting to Manhattan simple and convenient. A rare opportunity to enjoy luxury waterfront living with stunning NYC views in Edgewater.
For sale
$619,000
249 The Promenade, Edgewater, NJ 07020
2beds
--sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in ----
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$1,105/mo HOA
What's special
Central air conditioningBeautifully maintained groundsHardwood floorsIn-unit washer and dryerStunning nyc views
- 53 days |
- 306 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Yvonne Chung 201-220-2207,
Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty-Englewood Cliffs
Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 26007509
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Details
- Parcel number: 1300091000000003C0249
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans, Close/Wrshp, Common Area, Exercise Rm
HOA
- HOA fee: $1,105 monthly
Location
- Region: Edgewater
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $568,000
- Annual tax amount: $9,026
- Date on market: 3/21/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Private
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $619,000-1% |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $625,000 |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2025 | Price change | $625,000-5.2% |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $659,000+59.2% |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2003 | Sold | $414,029 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,026 +2.8% | $568,000 +2.8% |
| 2024 | $8,782 +1.9% | $552,700 +2.4% |
| 2023 | $8,621 -0.8% | $539,800 +0.1% |
| 2022 | $8,694 -6.5% | $539,300 +30.7% |
| 2021 | $9,296 +18.8% | $412,600 |
| 2020 | $7,823 +3.4% | $412,600 |
| 2019 | $7,563 | $412,600 |
| 2018 | $7,563 +3% | $412,600 |
| 2017 | $7,340 +1.4% | $412,600 |
| 2016 | $7,241 +3.2% | $412,600 |
| 2015 | $7,018 +4.6% | $412,600 |
| 2014 | $6,709 +9.9% | $412,600 |
| 2013 | $6,106 | $412,600 |
| 2012 | $6,106 -8.4% | $412,600 |
| 2011 | $6,664 +6.6% | $412,600 -24.2% |
| 2010 | $6,251 +5.1% | $544,000 |
| 2009 | $5,946 | $544,000 +109.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $260,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $260,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $260,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $260,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07020