Welcome to this beautiful 4 bedroom, 2 bath home nestled in the private subdivision Cross Creek. This home sits on 2.5 acres and has all of the bells and whistles. The property features extensive upgrades including a sprinkler system, enhanced outdoor lighting, water softener, tankless gas hot water heater, professional landscaping, gutters, stone porches, and so much more. This home was thoughtfully designed for both style and function, it offers low maintenance living with premium finishes throughout.It is perfect for families or anyone wanting privacy. This home is within minutes to churches, shopping and Lake Martin!!
For sale
Price cut: $17.7K (4/7)
$497,300
249 Winding Creek Rd, Alexander City, AL 35010
4beds
1,808sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2023
2.5 Acres Lot
$491,100 Zestimate®
$275/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stone porchesPremium finishes throughoutEnhanced outdoor lightingWater softenerSprinkler systemProfessional landscaping
- 119 days |
- 400 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stacey McKinley, RSPS 256-397-0246,
The Good Life Lake Realty,
Team McKinley 256-397-0246,
The Good Life Lake Realty
Source: LMMLS,MLS#: 26-56
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Features
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,808
- Total interior livable area: 1,808 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered Deck
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- On waterfront: Yes
- Body of water: N/A
Lot
- Size: 2.5 Acres
- Features: Lot Remarks, Interior Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1203072001001.0220
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, HardiPlank Type
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural
Condition
- Year built: 2023
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Cross Creek
Location
- Region: Alexander City
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $275/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $268,100
- Annual tax amount: $963
- Date on market: 1/15/2026
Estimated market value
$491,100
$467,000 - $516,000
$1,711/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $497,300-3.4%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $515,000-2.8%$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $529,900+15.2%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $459,900+5.8%$254/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2023 | Sold | --0 |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2023 | Price change | $434,500-3.2%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2023 | Listed for sale | $449,000$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $963 -47.3% | $26,820 -39.3% |
| 2024 | $1,827 +1007.5% | $44,180 +904.1% |
| 2023 | $165 | $4,400 |
| 2022 | $165 | $4,400 |
| 2021 | $165 | $4,400 |
| 2020 | $165 | $4,400 -91.2% |
| 2019 | $165 -56% | $50,000 |
| 2018 | $375 | $50,000 |
| 2017 | $375 | $50,000 |
| 2016 | $375 | $50,000 |
| 2015 | $375 | $50,000 |
| 2014 | $375 | $50,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35010