Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,380,000

    2492 Shaub Rd, Lancaster, PA 17601

    6beds
    8,812sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    0.94 Acres Lot
    $1,335,900 Zestimate®
    $157/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New roofMaintenance-free deckEnlarged maintenance-free deckLaundry room with chuteWalk-in pantryDouble ovensTile backsplash
    OPEN HOUSE SATURDAY MARCH 21st1:00-2:30*Perched on a scenic ridge/cul-de-sac in Manheim Township this fabulous property boasts 6 bedrooms, 5 full and 2 half baths, and over 7000 square feet of living space*It has been updated with a new roof, flooring, enlarged maintenance-free deck and so much more. A stunning 2-story foyer and great room with grand arched windows lets in lots of natural light*The formal dining room is complete with hardwood floors and built-in cabinets with large granite countertops* A cozy living room or office features French doors and a bay window*The grand family room shines with hardwood floors, high ceiling, gas fireplace, and a grand window display*The spacious and fully equipped gourmet kitchen is boasts 5 burner gas cooktop, double ovens , tile backsplash and oversized center island with breakfast bar, sink, and granite countertop*It is surrounded by custom cabinets and lots of counter space, as well as stainless steel appliances*A sunny breakfast area overlooks the backyard and has easy access to the maintenance-free deck*A bright sunroom also looks out over the backyard, a great space for relaxing or reading a book*Also on the main floor is a walk-in pantry, laundry room with chute, and mudroom/hall with bench seating and hooks*The upper level has an amazing owner's suite that is open and spacious with a walk-in closet, bay window, and private bath featuring dual vanities, walk-in stall shower, jetted tub and lots of stylish tile work*The other 2 bedrooms have plenty of space as well as walk-in closets while sharing a Jack & Jill bath with tub/shower combo and separate vanities*The 4th bedroom on the upper floor has hardwood floors, ceiling fan, and its own private bath with stall shower*The finished lower level is an entertainer's dream with an oversized open area that combines recreational/entertainment center for watching your favorite film or watching the big game* The next space has a pool table, a large bar with a granite countertop, sink, and a full refrigerator*Enjoy an in-home gym with walkout level and clear block window design, as well as lots of storage space for easy organization.*The guest or in-law quarters with its own front entrance with bright foyer and access to the lower level and its own bedrooms and baths that easily connects to the rest of the house on both the main and 2nd floor*The family room is bright and beautiful overlooking the backyard and has access to the deck*The fully equipped kitchen overlooks great room and dining area*This part of the house can be kept separate and fully private, but has easy convenience to the rest of the house*Other outstanding features include an attached 3-car garage, central vac system, and built in speaker system*Adjoins 40 private wooded acres and trails of Landis Woods*Don't miss this amazing property, schedule a showing today.
    81 days
    |
    109
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Steve Huber 717-203-4906,

    RE/MAX Pinnacle 7175692222

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PALA2082306MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Foyer, Sun/Florida Room, Great Room, In-Law/auPair/Suite, Laundry, Other, Recreation Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath, Additional Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Upper
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Features
      • Level: Upper
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick, Double Sink
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Chair Rail, Crown Molding
      • Level: Main
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace - Gas
      • Level: Main
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick, Walk-In Closet(s), Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Upper
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick
      • Level: Lower
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick, Double Sink
      Game room
      • Features: Flooring - Other, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Kitchen Island, Double Sink, Granite Counters, Built-in Features, Breakfast Bar
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick, Breakfast Room, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Countertop(s) - Quartz
      • Level: Main
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Crown Molding, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater, Microwave, Central Vacuum, Cooktop, Washer, Dryer, Tankless Water Heater, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Water Treat System, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Chute, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Additional Stairway, 2nd Kitchen, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Butlers Pantry, Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Bar, Entry Level Bedroom, Wainscotting, 2 Story Ceilings, High Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Other, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Bay/Bow
      • Basement: Full,Partial,Finished,Improved,Walk-Out Access,Heated,Exterior Entry,Concrete,Windows,Rear Entrance
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 8,812
      • Total interior livable area: 8,812 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 5,647
      • Finished area below ground: 3,165
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Storage, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Other
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Flood Lights, Stone Retaining Walls
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.94 Acres
      • Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Rear Yard, Sloped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 3903732900000
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco, Masonry
      • Foundation: Passive Radon Mitigation
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: None Available
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Lancaster
      • Municipality: MANHEIM TWP

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $157/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $787,100
      • Annual tax amount: $17,769
      • Date on market: 2/20/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Black Top, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,335,900

        $1.27M - $1.40M

        $5,023/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/26/2026Pending sale$1,380,000$157/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PALA2082306 Report a problem
        2/20/2026Listed for sale$1,380,000+62.4%$157/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PALA2082306 Report a problem
        7/12/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        6/16/2021Price change$3,250-18.6%
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        5/25/2021Listed for rent$3,995
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        5/14/2021Sold$850,000$96/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PALA175470 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$17,464 +2.5%$787,100
        2024$17,031 +2.7%$787,100
        2023$16,587 +1.7%$787,100
        2022$16,307 $787,100
        2021$16,307 +319%$787,100
        2020$3,892 -75.3%$787,100
        2019$15,789 +305.6%$787,100
        2018$3,892 -75.3%$787,100 +27%
        2017$15,769 +0%$619,700
        2016$15,768 +37.8%$619,700
        2015$11,444 $619,700
        2014$11,444 $619,700
        2013-- $619,700
        2012-- $619,700
        2011-- $619,700
        2010-- $619,700 +3.2%
        2009-- $600,500
        2007-- $600,500
        2006-- $600,500
        2005-- $600,500 -2.4%
        2004-- $615,500
        2003-- $615,500 +481.8%
        2002-- $105,800
        2000-- $105,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $8,268/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6842
        Property taxes
        $1426
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 17601

          Getting around

          28 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable