Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $356,600

    25 Cemetery Rd, Montague, NJ 07827

    3beds
    1,660sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1860
    1.75 Acres Lot
    $356,600 Zestimate®
    $215/sqft
    $3,146 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $356,600

    $300,000 - $410,000

    $3,146/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,146/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,146/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,534/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,534/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ***Well maintained Vintage home. Almost 2 level Acres. Woodlands and hiking trails near by. Newer septic May 2015. Original built- in closets. Large country kitchen! Come see this gracious house!!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detector
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,660 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 1.75 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1700805000000012

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1860

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: See Remarks, Septic 3 Bedroom Town Verified
    • Utilities for property: Electric

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Montague

    Other

    Other facts
    • Heating: 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Lot Description: Level Lot, Open Lot
    • Ownership Type: Fee Simple
    • Basement Level Rooms: Utility Room, Workshop
    • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen, Country Kitchen
    • Kitchen Level: First
    • Living Room Level: First
    • Level 1 Rooms: Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Porch, Bath(s) Other, Dining Room, Den
    • Utilities: Electric
    • Level 2 Rooms: Bath Main, 3 Bedrooms
    • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
    • Sewer: See Remarks, Septic 3 Bedroom Town Verified
    • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
    • Interior Features: Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detector
    • Pets Allowed: Yes
    • Water: Well
    • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Approximate, Renovated
    • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
    • Fuel Type: OilAbIn
    • Other Room 1 Level: First
    • Level 3 Rooms: Attic
    • Other Room 2 Level: First
    • Parking/Driveway Description: Crushed Stone
    • Fireplace Desc: Pellet Stove, Kitchen
    • Other Room 2: Foyer
    • Water Heater: From Furnace
    • Town #: 2819
    • Appliances: Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Microwave Oven, Sump Pump, Hot Tub
    • Den Level: First
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/25/2017Sold$178,000$107/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3362575 Report a problem
    2/7/2017Listed for sale$178,000-1.1%$107/sqft
    Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES EXCEPTIONAL #3362575 Report a problem
    9/3/2016Listing removed$179,900$108/sqft
    Source: Bhhs Gross And Jansen Realtors #3221794 Report a problem
    7/6/2016Price change$179,900-1.2%$108/sqft
    Source: BHHS GROSS AND JANSEN REALTORS #3221794 Report a problem
    5/12/2016Price change$182,000-1.1%$110/sqft
    4/14/2016Price change$184,000-0.5%$111/sqft
    8/11/2015Price change$184,900-2.7%$111/sqft
    7/8/2015Price change$190,000-5%$114/sqft
    5/13/2015Listed for sale$200,000+8.1%$120/sqft
    2/7/2015Listing removed$185,000$111/sqft
    Source: EXIT Towne & Country Realty #3139633 Report a problem
    11/12/2014Price change$185,000-2.6%$111/sqft
    5/8/2014Price change$190,000-2.3%$114/sqft
    Source: EXIT Towne & Country Realty ` #3139633 Report a problem
    10/29/2013Price change$194,500-2.3%$117/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Montclair Office #3008850 Report a problem
    3/20/2013Listed for sale$199,000-2.9%$120/sqft
    10/5/2012Listing removed$205,000$123/sqft
    Source: Prudential Gross and Jansen Highlands Realty Branchville #2945333 Report a problem
    7/17/2012Price change$205,000-6.4%$123/sqft
    6/5/2012Listed for sale$219,000-8.4%$132/sqft
    7/3/2010Listing removed$239,000$144/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Gross & Jansen Realtors #2743237 Report a problem
    4/27/2010Listed for sale$239,000$144/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,400 $170,900
    2024$5,400 +3.1%$170,900
    2023$5,236 +4.6%$170,900
    2022$5,004 +3.2%$170,900
    2021$4,848 +9.1%$170,900
    2020$4,445 +0.6%$170,900
    2019$4,418 +1.7%$170,900
    2018$4,343 -0.5%$170,900
    2017$4,363 +3.6%$170,900
    2016$4,213 +9.4%$170,900
    2015$3,851 +2.3%$170,900 -8.9%
    2014$3,765 -1%$187,600
    2013$3,805 +4.9%$187,600
    2012$3,628 +3.9%$187,600
    2011$3,491 +1.9%$187,600
    2010$3,426 +6.8%$187,600
    2009$3,208 $187,600
    2008-- $187,600
    2007-- $187,600 +95.2%
    2006-- $96,100
    2005-- $96,100
    2004-- $96,100
    2003-- $96,100
    2002-- $96,100
    2001-- $96,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07827