Skip main navigation
Sold for $975,500
  • $975,500

    25 Chestnut Rd, Bradfordwoods, PA 15015

    5beds
    3,488sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    1 Acres Lot
    $1,029,400 Zestimate®
    $280/sqft
    $3,527 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,029,400

    $978,000 - $1.08M

    $3,527/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,527/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,527/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,494/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,494/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This remarkable 5 bedroom, 4.5 bath home, nestled in serene Bradford Woods, is a haven of luxury and comfort. Sitting on a one-acre tabletop lot, it offers a rare blend of seclusion and accessibility. You'll be welcomed by a spacious living area, bathed in natural sunlight, and a wood-burning fireplace that lends a cozy lodge-like ambiance. The open floor plan connects the living spaces, and the large, state-of-the-art kitchen is integrated into the living space, ensuring you'll always be part of the action. The first floor also boasts a guest suite; a private haven for your guests or extended family. The master bedroom is a true sanctuary, with its oversized bathroom, walk-in closet, and sitting room/office with private deck. This home also features a versatile bonus room in the basement! An oversized two-car garage provides ample space for parking and storage. Enjoy the large wrap-around porch, rear deck and hot tub, a perfect setting to enjoy a morning coffee or to end your day.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jay Arnone 412-963-7655,

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

    Bought with:

    Dave McSwigan

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1651454MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 21x16
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 15x10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 15x10
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 17x12
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15x9
    Bonus room
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 15x8
    Den
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 18x17
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 16x13
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15x13
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10x7
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 27x15
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Attic Fan, Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Hot Tub/Spa, Jetted Tub, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Window Treatments
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
    • Windows: Multi Pane, Screens, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,488
    • Total interior livable area: 3,488 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Hot Tub
    Lot
    • Size: 1.00 Acres
    • Dimensions: 1.0028
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1824K00253000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 2004

DateEventPrice
    6/28/2024Sold$975,500+0.1%$280/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1651454 Report a problem
    5/7/2024Contingent$975,000$280/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1651454 Report a problem
    5/3/2024Listed for sale$975,000+473.5%$280/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1651454 Report a problem
    6/4/2003Sold$170,000+14.5%$49/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/22/1997Sold$148,500$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,917 +5.6%$439,100
    2024$12,227 +488.7%$439,100
    2023$2,077 $439,100
    2022$2,077 $439,100
    2021$2,077 -2%$439,100 -3.9%
    2020$2,119 -2%$457,100
    2019$2,162 -81.2%$457,100
    2018$11,523 $457,100
    2017$11,523 +454.8%$457,100 +4.1%
    2016$2,077 -80.2%$439,100
    2015$10,508 $439,100
    2014-- $439,100 -0.7%
    2013-- $442,100 +8.8%
    2012-- $406,500
    2011-- $406,500
    2010-- $406,500
    2009-- $406,500
    2008-- $406,500
    2007-- $406,500
    2006-- $406,500 +173.9%
    2005-- $148,400 -9.2%
    2004-- $163,400
    2003-- $163,400 -7.1%
    2002-- $175,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 15015