Skip main navigation
Sold for $5,000,000
  • $5,000,000

    25 Col Sheldon Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576

    6beds
    10,000sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1990
    7.27 Acres Lot
    $5,019,000 Zestimate®
    $500/sqft
    $7,816 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $5,019,000

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $7,816/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,816/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,816/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $33,630/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $33,630/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A MODERN MASTERPIECE - Impressive and dramatic with soaring ceilings, phenomenal light and artistic angles. Impeccably appointed 10,000 square feet with beautifully proportioned rooms—perfect for entertaining on the grand scale. Incredible Atrium Entry. Stunning Living Room with herringbone oak floor, massive stone-faced fireplace and tiger maple built-in with wet bar. Library with Fireplace. Dining Room with dramatic curved wall. Poggenpohl gourmet Kitchen with Sitting Area with fireplace. Private Primary and Guest Suites. Four additional Bedroom Suites. Playroom. Billiard Room. Located in one of Pound Ridge's established estate areas. Incredible landscaping with dramatic rock outcroppings and exquisite plantings--majestic Oak, Kousa Dogwoods, Weeping Cherry, Sugar Maple, Plum, Blue Cedar, Crabapple, Burning Bush and Viburnum. Wrap-around terraces and decks overlook the Pool and Tennis Court. Spectacular architect-designed Pool House for the ultimate entertaining experience. Additional land available.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary Dowdle 914-645-9384,

    Ginnel Real Estate 914-234-9234

    Bought with:

    Barbara Harris, 40HA0755208

    Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 897852MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 9
    • Full bathrooms: 6
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 3
    Other
    • Description: OPEN ATRIUM; double doors open to ENTRANCE FOYER/high ceiling, marble flr, HALLWAY/coat closet, renovated POWDER RM; two steps up to LIVING RM/stone fp, tiger maple built-in w/wet bar, piano nook, high ceiling, window walls, doors out to REAR TERRACE & SIDE DECK; MEDIA RM/gas fp, built-ins; OFFICE/built-ins; steps up to open DINING RM/dramatic curved wall, door out to REAR TERRACE; KITCHEN/custom cabinetry, two islands (one breakfast bar) PANTRY, CIRCULAR BREAKFAST AREA/door out to REAR TERRACE w/OUTDOOR KITCHEN; FAMILY RM/gas fp, two wine closets; HALLWAY; HALF BATHY; GYM/GUEST BR, BATH/dog friendly; SIDE ENTRY
    • Level: First
    Other
    • Description: PRIMARY BR/fp, doors to private SUN PORCH, two walk-in closets, built-ins, PRIMARY BATH/soaking tub, two sinks, SITTING RM/window wall; BR/BATH; BR/BATH; BR/BATH; BR/doors to WRAP-AROUND PORCH/BATH; LAUNDRY RM; stairs up to ROOFTOP PORCH
    • Level: Second
    Other
    • Description: finished; HALF BATH; RECREATION RM/door out; DESK AREA; PING PONG ROOM/built-in couch; WINE CELLAR; UTILITY RM
    • Level: Lower
    Other
    • Description: POOL HOUSE: cantlivered walls, bi-fold window walls; MAIN LEVEL: GREAT RM/fp, pizza oven; KITCHENETTE; BATH/window walls. UPPER LEVEL: OFFICE/ART STUDIO. LOWER LEVEL: MUD RM; TENNIS LOCKER; LAUNDRY
    • Level: Other
    Heating
    • Hydro Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • First Floor Full Bath, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, His and Hers Closets, Open Kitchen, Pantry, Quartz/Quartzite Counters, Sound System, Speakers
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Full
    • Attic: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 10,000
    • Total interior livable area: 10,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Terrace
    • Exterior features: Tennis Court(s)
    • Has private pool: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 7.27 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4600000000098160370010
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Modern
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Condition
    • Year built: 1990

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Pound Ridge

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/13/2026Sold$5,000,000-9.1%$500/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #897852 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Pending sale$5,500,000$550/sqft
    2/4/2026Price change$5,500,000-6.8%$550/sqft
    9/22/2025Listed for sale$5,900,000$590/sqft
    9/11/2025Listing removed$5,900,000$590/sqft
    9/8/2025Listed for sale$5,900,000$590/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $627,640
    2024-- $627,640
    2023-- $627,640
    2022-- $627,640
    2021-- $627,640
    2020-- $627,640
    2019-- $627,640 -14.4%
    2018-- $733,000
    2017-- $733,000 +15.8%
    2016-- $633,000 +24.1%
    2015-- $510,000
    2014-- $510,000
    2013-- $510,000
    2012-- $510,000
    2011-- $510,000
    2010-- $510,000 -35.8%
    2009-- $795,000
    2008-- $795,000
    2007-- $795,000
    2006-- $795,000
    2005-- $795,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10576