Check out this beautifully updated home today! Recent improvements include a new roof, updated electrical, new flooring throughout most of the home (excluding the bedroom wing), a fully renovated kitchen, new windows, recessed lighting, and a new garage door opener. The stylish kitchen flows seamlessly into the dining area, creating a perfect space for everyday living and entertaining. The main level features 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and inviting living and family rooms filled with natural light. The fully finished basement expands your living space with a large recreational room, an additional bedroom, a half bath, a wet bar, and generous storage-ideal for guests, hobbies, or relaxing evenings at home. Enjoy the convenience of an oversized two-car garage and a fully fenced backyard. Ideally located within walking distance to a park and just a short bike ride to the forest preserve.
Contingent
$399,900
25 Devonshire Cir, Elgin, IL 60123
3beds
1,598sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
8,681.51 Square Feet Lot
$404,600 Zestimate®
$250/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New garage door openerFully fenced backyardRecessed lightingFully renovated kitchenWet barOversized two-car garageGenerous storage
- 25 days |
- 2,503 |
- 186 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Justyna Trublowski, ABR,CIPS,E-PRO,PSA,RENE,SFR (773)817-6677,
Exit Realty Redefined
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12625892
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Recreation Room, Utility Room-Lower Level, Office
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate), Window Treatments (Blinds), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Den
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X11
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X15
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Island), Flooring (Wood Laminate), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X11
Laundry
- Level: Basement
- Area: 54 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6X9
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 228 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X12
Office
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X12
Recreation room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 378 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21X18
Other
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 342 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X18
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Features
- Wet Bar, Quartz Counters
- Basement: Finished,Rec/Family Area,Storage Space,Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,196
- Total interior livable area: 1,598 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 1,598
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 8,681.51 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 75X110
Details
- Parcel number: 0332478006
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
- Major remodel year: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $250/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $315,615
- Annual tax amount: $8,211
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$404,600
$384,000 - $425,000
$2,886/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Contingent | $399,900$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Contingent | $399,900$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900+60%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2021 | Sold | $250,000+69.5%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/1996 | Sold | $147,500$92/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,211 +220.1% | $105,205 +188.7% |
| 2023 | $2,565 -59.7% | $36,439 -51.5% |
| 2022 | $6,360 -4.9% | $75,192 +5.9% |
| 2021 | $6,691 +0.6% | $70,996 +2.3% |
| 2020 | $6,648 +2.6% | $69,400 +5.3% |
| 2019 | $6,481 -3.6% | $65,882 +2% |
| 2018 | $6,723 +2.7% | $64,578 +6.9% |
| 2017 | $6,543 +5.4% | $60,410 +10.7% |
| 2016 | $6,208 | $54,588 +6.7% |
| 2015 | -- | $51,150 +2.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $49,738 -3% |
| 2013 | -- | $51,261 -15.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $60,806 -9.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $67,450 -15.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $80,221 -7.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $86,622 -1% |
| 2008 | -- | $87,497 +13.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $77,211 -4.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $80,904 +2.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $79,062 +14% |
| 2004 | -- | $69,353 +8.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $64,133 +4.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $61,524 +21.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $50,769 +1.4% |
| 2000 | -- | $50,083 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Century Oaks