Exceptional Luxury Living on 2.6 private acres. Discover this stunning ~7,000 sq. ft. residence- beautifully updated and move-in ready. It features five bedrooms and five and a half baths. The versatile first-floor layout includes an expansive kitchen, multiple formal and casual living areas, a library, and an office. With both a full bathroom and a powder room on the first floor, this home is designed to offer additional flexibility as your lifestyle evolves. Upstairs, you'll find a luxurious primary suite, updated bathrooms, spacious secondary bedrooms, and a bright, airy 800 sq. ft. bonus room with a layout that can adapt seamlessly to suit your lifestyle. The fully finished 3,500 sq. ft. lower level includes a gym, theater, wet bar, and a full bathroom--perfect for entertaining. Enjoy true resort-style living with an enormous raised stone patio, a pool, a stand-alone hot tub, a lighted tennis/basketball court, a grand pavilion, and expansive, level grounds. Radiant-heat floors and hot-water baseboard heating. 9'+ ceilings all 3 levels. Generator. Top-rated schools. Prime commuter location. Floor plans available.
Pending
$2,850,000
25 Ely Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733
5beds
6,846sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
2.6 Acres Lot
$3,066,800 Zestimate®
$416/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 35 days |
- 2,183 |
- 84 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Teresa A Pavlinetz 908-930-5124,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22609362
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Laundry
- Description: Other laundry in lower level
Rec room
- Description: 20' x 40'
Heating
- Natural Gas, Radiant, Hot Water, Baseboard
Cooling
- 5 Zone
Features
- Ceilings - 9Ft+ 1st Flr, Ceilings - 9Ft+ 2nd Flr, Center Hall, Dec Molding, Wet Bar, Recessed Lighting
- Basement: Ceilings - High,Finished,Full,Heated,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,846
- Total interior livable area: 6,846 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Oversized
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Basketball Court, Swimming, Lighting, Tennis Court(s)
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite, In Ground
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Outdoor Hot Tub
Lot
- Size: 2.6 Acres
- Features: Oversized
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2000011050000625
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Custom,Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Timberline
Condition
- Year built: 2000
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $416/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,363,000
- Annual tax amount: $36,367
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Inclusions: Outdoor Lighting, Hot Tub, Washer, Window Treatments, Blinds/Shades, Counter Top Range, Dishwasher, Central Vacuum, Dryer, Double Oven, Light Fixtures, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Cooking, Generator
- Exclusions: Wall sconces in formal living room.
Estimated market value
$3,066,800
$2.91M - $3.25M
$7,734/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Pending sale | $2,850,000$416/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,850,000+44.3%$416/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2010 | Sold | $1,975,000-8.1%$288/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/2010 | Price change | $2,150,000+7.6%$314/sqft |
Source: Gloria Nilson GMAC Real Estate #21001758 Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2010 | Listed for sale | $1,999,000-16.3%$292/sqft |
| 1/3/2010 | Listing removed | $2,387,500$349/sqft |
Source: Mack-Morris/Beth Thomas-Edwards, Inc. Realtors #20912940 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2009 | Listed for sale | $2,387,500$349/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $37,241 +7.9% | $2,363,000 +7.9% |
| 2024 | $34,500 +2% | $2,189,100 +5.3% |
| 2023 | $33,830 +3.2% | $2,079,300 +15% |
| 2022 | $32,783 +1.4% | $1,808,200 +12.2% |
| 2021 | $32,337 -6.3% | $1,612,000 -3.3% |
| 2020 | $34,493 -6.3% | $1,667,800 -1.9% |
| 2019 | $36,817 -2.3% | $1,700,000 -6.7% |
| 2018 | $37,701 +0.9% | $1,821,700 -2% |
| 2017 | $37,360 +2.3% | $1,858,100 -0.2% |
| 2016 | $36,512 +4.2% | $1,862,400 +2% |
| 2015 | $35,041 +1.5% | $1,826,500 +8.9% |
| 2014 | $34,521 +2.1% | $1,676,600 |
| 2013 | $33,817 +2.9% | $1,676,600 |
| 2012 | $32,878 +0.8% | $1,676,600 |
| 2011 | $32,627 +0.5% | $1,676,600 |
| 2010 | $32,466 +3.4% | $1,676,600 -16.9% |
| 2009 | $31,397 | $2,017,800 +2.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,964,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $1,964,500 +165.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $740,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $740,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07733