Welcome home to this cozy and inviting ranch, thoughtfully designed for comfortable, easy living. This well-maintained, freshly painted residence offers a warm atmosphere and reflects true pride of ownership throughout.
Entertain with ease in the open-concept living and dining areas, featuring an updated sliding glass door that leads to an elevated deck. The eat-in kitchen offers ample oak cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a convenient breakfast bar—perfect for everyday living and hosting alike.
Step outside to the expansive deck overlooking a private backyard, ideal for outdoor dining, entertaining, or simply relaxing. The deck flows seamlessly to a clean concrete patio and inviting fire pit area, creating a peaceful retreat for summer gatherings or cozy evenings enjoying nature.
All three bedrooms are generously sized with ample closet space. The main hall bath is spotless and bright, featuring an updated vanity and modern lighting. The lower level expands your living space with a overly generous family room, a playroom and/or guest area along with an ideal spot for a bar or media setup and a second pristine tiled full bath.
Numerous updates include Andersen and Pella replacement windows and doors, as well as a roof approximately six years young—offering added value and peace of mind. New pull down attic stairs for convenience to the added storage space.
Set on over an acre of property, this home offers incredible outdoor versatility—ideal for recreation, sports, birdwatching, or creating your own walking or biking trails. A storybook-worthy tree fort? Why not—endless possibilities await.
Ideally located on a cul-de-sac in a welcoming neighborhood. This home is close to shopping, schools, medical facilities, major highways—and just 2.4 miles to Metro-North’s Cortlandt station—this move-in ready home is not to be missed.
Schedule your private tour today and make this fantastic property your own.
For sale
$639,900
25 High Road, Montrose, NY 10567
3beds
1,800sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1959
1.2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$356/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Elevated deckCozy and inviting ranchWell-maintained freshly painted residenceUpdated sliding glass doorStainless steel appliancesAmple oak cabinetryIncredible outdoor versatility
- 13 days |
- 1,576 |
- 129 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Coldwell Banker Realty 914-245-3400,
Deborah J. Glatz 845-206-1215
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 985603
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Spacious with gleaming hardwood floors
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Description: Light and Bright
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Description: Perfect for home office or bedroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Description: Updated and fresh
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Description: Tiled and pristine
- Level: Lower
Dining room
- Description: Sliding glass door to deck
- Level: First
Family room
- Description: Oversized with access to outside
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Recessed Lighting, Storage
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
- Doors: ENERGY STAR Qualified Doors
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Insulated Windows, New Windows
- Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Full,Stairs,Storage
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,800
- Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Fire Pit, Garden, Mailbox
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1.2 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2289054012000020000005
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1959
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Montrose
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $356/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $6,375
- Annual tax amount: $11,826
- Date on market: 4/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 14 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $639,900+85.5%$356/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2004 | Sold | $345,000+93.3%$192/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/1995 | Sold | $178,500$99/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2024 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2023 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2022 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2021 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2020 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2019 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2018 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2017 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2016 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2015 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2014 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2013 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2012 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2011 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2010 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2009 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2008 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2007 | -- | $6,375 |
| 2006 | -- | $6,375 +28.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $4,975 |
| 2003 | -- | $4,975 |
| 2002 | -- | $4,975 |
| 2001 | -- | $4,975 |
| 2000 | -- | $4,975 |
| 1999 | -- | $4,975 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 10548