Skip main navigation
Active
  • $479,000

    25 Hope Rd, Liberty Twp., NJ 07838

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    2.24 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Central airCentral vacuum systemWhole-house attic fan
    Welcome Home. Nestled on 2.24 sprawling acres, this property perfectly balances interior comfort with expansive outdoor utility. Whether you're seeking quiet mornings with a view or a massive workshop for your next project, this home delivers. The interior features a layout designed for modern living, highlighted by hardwood and laminate flooring throughout the first floor. Home offers 3 bedrooms and 2 baths. The primary suite has a walk-in closet and a dedicated changing area, with its own full bathroom. The kitchen area is updated with newer appliances and a clean, modern aesthetic. Finished Basement: A great space perfect for entertaining, made cozy by a pellet stove. Home has Central Air, a whole-house attic fan, and a Roth oil tank. First-floor laundry (washer/dryer included), central vacuum system, and a generator hookup for peace of mind. 2-car attached garage and The Ultimate Workshop: Beyond the main home sits a massive 26 x30 14 Ft tall/: US Steel Quonset hut. This isn't just an outbuilding; it's a hobbyist's dream. Equipped with: Electricity and a wood-burning stove. Perfect for: Car collections, heavy equipment, "toys," or a professional-grade workshop. Outdoor Living: Enjoy breathtaking, unobstructed mountain views from your front yard and private decking in the backyard. With over two acres of land, you have the privacy and space to truly breathe. Don't miss the opportunity to own this unique blend of scenic beauty and functional power. Schedule your tour today!
    4 days
    |
    826
    |
    61
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Laurie Richmond 973-919-3259,

    Weichert Realtors

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4027416MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: 1st Floor, Dressing Room, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 13 x 14
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 96
      • Dimensions: 8 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Country Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 14 x 18
      Basement
      • Features: Den, GarEnter, Walkout, Workshop
      Heating
      • Baseboard - Hotwater, Zoned, Oil Tank Above Ground - Outside
      Cooling
      • Attic Fan, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Central Vacuum, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer, Oil Water Heater
      • Laundry: Level 1
      Features
      • Central Vacuum
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Pellet Stove

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Additional Parking, See Remarks
      • Garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 2.24 Acres
      • Dimensions: 2.24 AC
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3014000100000000140000
      • Zoning description: Res
      • Other equipment: Generator-Hookup

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: See Remarks

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Great Meadows

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $232,700
      • Annual tax amount: $8,507
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,001/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$479,000+2717.6%
        Source: GSMLS #4027416 Report a problem
        4/2/1986Sold$17,000
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,914 $232,700
        2024$7,914 +3.3%$232,700
        2023$7,660 +5.4%$232,700
        2022$7,270 -1.4%$232,700
        2021$7,372 +3.8%$232,700
        2020$7,100 +0.8%$232,700
        2019$7,046 +2.5%$232,700
        2018$6,872 -2.2%$232,700
        2017$7,025 +4.8%$232,700
        2016$6,704 -1.6%$232,700
        2015$6,811 +1.5%$232,700
        2014$6,713 +3.2%$232,700 +3%
        2013$6,508 -0.6%$225,900
        2012$6,544 +1.8%$225,900
        2011$6,429 -1%$225,900
        2010$6,495 +0.7%$225,900
        2009$6,452 +0.2%$225,900
        2008$6,438 +6.3%$225,900
        2007$6,054 +5.8%$225,900
        2006$5,720 +12.4%$225,900 -0.1%
        2005$5,087 -7.8%$226,100
        2004$5,517 $226,100
        2003-- $226,100 +78.5%
        2002-- $126,700
        2001-- $126,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07838

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable