Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $25K (4/10)
    $799,999

    25 Old Farm Road, Shokan, NY 12481

    4beds
    2,758sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    1.9 Acres Lot
    $758,400 Zestimate®
    $290/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Renovated half bathLaundry roomTwo-car garage
    This inviting country farmhouse-inspired home features 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, with all four bedrooms located on the second floor where original hardwood floors add warmth and character throughout. The primary suite includes an en-suite bath and three closets, while a finished walk-up attic with wide-plank floors and skylights offers flexible space for a studio, office, or guest area. The first floor features both formal living and dining rooms, alongside a large eat-in kitchen updated with quartz countertops and newer stainless steel appliances. The kitchen's breakfast bar offers the perfect spot for morning coffee. Sliding glass doors lead to a spacious back deck overlooking the natural surroundings and seasonal mountain views. Just off the kitchen, a vaulted great room with a skylight and fireplace creates a warm gathering space. Practical features like a renovated half bath, laundry room, two-car garage, and a generator hookup ensure everyday convenience. Set on just under 2 acres with a long driveway off a quiet cul-de-sac, this home is tucked away yet conveniently located minutes from the Ashokan Reservoir and nearby hiking trails, less than 20 minutes to Exit 19 on the NYS Thruway, 15 minutes to Woodstock, and 30 minutes to Belleayre Mountain for skiing. Easy access to Route 28 makes commuting and weekend travel simple. A rare blend of timeless appeal, space, and location.
    76 days
    |
    902
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Halter Associates Realty 845-679-2010,

    Keely Vandebogart 845-750-9337,

    Adeline Ramirez 845-332-8942,

    Halter Associates Realty

    Source: HVCRMLS,MLS#: 20260779MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil, Wood
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Smart Appliance(s), Water Heater, Washer/Dryer, Washer, Vented Exhaust Fan, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Self Cleaning Oven, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Range, Free-Standing Range, Free-Standing Freezer, Free-Standing Electric Range, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Exhaust Fan, ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Freezer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Electric Water Heater, Electric Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Convection Oven
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Closet, Laundry Room, Lower Level, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Recreation Room, Smart Camera(s)/Recording, Soaking Tub, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
      • Windows: Garden Window(s)
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Den, Family Room, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,758
      • Total interior livable area: 2,758 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,758
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Faces Front, On Site, Private, Paved, Off Street, Kitchen Level, Driveway, Covered
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Central Living Area, Accessible Common Area, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Kitchen, Accessible Kitchen Appliances, Accessible Washer/Dryer, Central Living Area, Common Area, Visitable
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More,Two
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Permeable Paving, Private Entrance, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Smart Camera(s)/Recording, Other
      • Pool features: Pool/Spa Combo, Other, See Remarks
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Meadow, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Rural, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 1.9 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Few Trees, Front Yard, Garden, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Level, Many Trees, Meadow, Near Public Transit, Paved, Private, Secluded, Sloped Down, Views, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 46.5149
      • Zoning: 1 Family Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Cedar, Concrete, Frame
      • Foundation: Combination, See Remarks
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Other
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Phone Connected, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected, See Remarks
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Prewired, Security System, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Shokan

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $290/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $499,900
      • Annual tax amount: $5,097
      • Date on market: 3/3/2026
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $758,400

        $720,000 - $796,000

        $6,338/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Price change$799,999-3%$290/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20260779 Report a problem
        3/16/2026Price change$825,000-13.1%$299/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20260779 Report a problem
        3/3/2026Listed for sale$949,900+91.9%$344/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20260779 Report a problem
        4/4/2024Sold$495,000-5.7%$179/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/29/2022Listing removed--
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6185144 Report a problem
        8/5/2022Price change$525,000-8.7%$190/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20221323 Report a problem
        7/7/2022Price change$575,000-5%$208/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20221323 Report a problem
        5/13/2022Listed for sale$605,000+116.1%$219/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20221323 Report a problem
        7/1/2015Sold$280,000+25.6%$102/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/27/2013Sold$223,000-12.5%$81/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20120635 Report a problem
        3/14/2013Pending sale$255,000$92/sqft
        Source: Freestyle Realty - Woodstock #20120635 Report a problem
        1/30/2013Price change$255,000-7.3%$92/sqft
        10/14/2012Price change$275,000-1.4%$100/sqft
        10/11/2012Listed for sale$279,000$101/sqft
        6/3/2012Listing removed$279,000$101/sqft
        2/18/2012Listed for sale$279,000-6.8%$101/sqft
        10/3/2010Listing removed$299,500$109/sqft
        Source: Westwood Metes & Bounds Realty, LTD Report a problem
        6/29/2010Listed for sale$299,500$109/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $499,900 +51.4%
        2024-- $330,100
        2023-- $330,100
        2022-- $330,100 +26%
        2021-- $262,000 +4.8%
        2020-- $249,900
        2019-- $249,900
        2018-- $249,900
        2017$3,744 $249,900
        2016-- $249,900
        2015-- $249,900
        2014-- $249,900
        2013-- $249,900 -32.1%
        2011-- $368,000 -5.6%
        2010-- $390,000 -8.4%
        2009-- $425,900
        2008-- $425,900
        2007-- $425,900 -11.1%
        2006-- $478,900 +23845%
        2005-- $2,000
        2004-- $2,000
        2003-- $2,000
        2002-- $2,000
        2001-- $2,000
        2000-- $2,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12481

        Getting around

        7 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        20 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable