Skip main navigation
Sold for $680,000
  • $680,000

    25 Rimwood Lane, Howell, NJ 07731

    5beds
    2,226sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $686,800 Zestimate®
    $305/sqft
    $4,175 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $686,800

    $652,000 - $721,000

    $4,175/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,175/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,175/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,781/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,781/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Three additional bedroomsDouble-wide drivewayVersatile first-floor bonus roomWalk-in closetPantry for extra storageAbundant cabinetrySpacious primary suite
    Welcome home to this beautiful 5 bedroom Colonial located at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac! This spacious home offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and modern updates, featuring vinyl flooring throughout, a brand-new roof, and a new septic system for added peace of mind. Step inside to a bright and inviting layout featuring an eat-in kitchen with granite countertops, abundant cabinetry, and a pantry for extra storage. The kitchen opens to the deck through sliding glass doors, creating the perfect flow for everyday living and entertaining. The family room offers a cozy atmosphere with a wood-burning fireplace and additional sliding glass doors leading to the outdoor living space. A versatile first-floor bonus room provides endless possibilities & can be used as a 5th bedroom, home office, playroom, or flex space. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite features a walk-in closet, additional closet space, and a private bathroom with a shower stall. Three additional bedrooms and another full bathroom complete the second floor. The partially finished basement adds valuable living space and is perfect for a recreation room, home gym, office, or storage. Enjoy outdoor living with a large deck accessible from both the kitchen and family room, plus a paver patio area ideal for a fire pit and gatherings. The property sits on a lovely lot with a double-wide driveway and a peaceful cul-de-sac setting. Don't miss the opportunity to make this move-in-ready Colonial your new home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michelle Garagiola 908-377-3460,

    NextHome Realty Premier Properties

    Bought with:

    Jacob Khodakov, 1859960

    Signature Realty NJ

    Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22619838MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Rooms
    • Room types: Bonus Room
    Bedroom
    • Description: 2nd Bedroom
    Bedroom
    • Description: 3rd Bedroom
    Bedroom
    • Description: 4th Bedroom
    Other
    • Description: Primary Bedroom
    Other
    • Description: Primary Bathroom
    Basement
    • Description: Partially Finished
    Kitchen
    • Description: Eat in Kitchen
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Center Hall, Recessed Lighting
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,226
    • Total interior livable area: 2,226 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved, Double Wide Drive, Driveway, Workshop in Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.47 Acres
    • Dimensions: 130 x 158
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Dead End Street
    Details
    • Parcel number: 210013000000005411
    • Zoning description: Residential, Single Family

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • Year built: 1989

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Well

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Subdivision: Howell Estates
    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    Location
    • Region: Howell

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $305/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $601,000
    • Annual tax amount: $10,319
    • Date on market: 7/1/2026
    • Inclusions: Washer, Track Lighting, Blinds/Shades, Ceiling Fan(s), Dishwasher, Dryer, Light Fixtures, Microwave, Stove, Refrigerator, Fireplace Equipment, Garage Door Opener
    • Exclusions: Personal Belongings

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/22/2026Sold$680,000-2.7%$305/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22619838 Report a problem
    9/18/2026Pending sale$699,000$314/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22619838 Report a problem
    8/27/2026Price change$699,000-1.5%$314/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22619838 Report a problem
    8/17/2026Price change$710,000-2.1%$319/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22619838 Report a problem
    7/30/2026Price change$725,000-1.4%$326/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22619838 Report a problem
    7/1/2026Listed for sale$735,000+188.2%$330/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22619838 Report a problem
    7/19/2000Sold$255,000$115/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,283 +4.5%$601,000 +4.5%
    2024$9,840 +10.6%$575,100 +20.4%
    2023$8,893 -5.5%$477,600 +6.4%
    2022$9,409 -5.5%$448,700 +3.4%
    2021$9,958 +4.7%$433,900 +4.4%
    2020$9,508 +2.8%$415,700 +3.6%
    2019$9,248 $401,200 +3.3%
    2018$9,248 +8.5%$388,400 +2.1%
    2017$8,524 +8.8%$380,500 +9%
    2016$7,836 -11.3%$349,200 +9.8%
    2015$8,832 -1%$317,900 -4.4%
    2014$8,922 +0%$332,400
    2013$8,918 +8.8%$332,400
    2012$8,199 +1.7%$332,400 -13.1%
    2011$8,061 +3.6%$382,400
    2010$7,782 +2.1%$382,400
    2009$7,625 $382,400
    2008-- $382,400
    2007-- $382,400 +107.7%
    2006-- $184,100
    2005-- $184,100
    2003-- $184,100
    2002-- $184,100
    2001-- $184,100
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07731

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value
    $686,800
    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value
    $686,800