Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (4/20)
    $309,900

    25 Timberlane Ter SW, Rome, GA 30165

    3beds
    1,504sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2001
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $307,200 Zestimate®
    $206/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy gas log fireplaceLarge fenced backyardOversized deckSpacious family roomLarge double garageAbundant cabinet spaceIncludes all appliances
    Welcome to 25 Timberlane Terrace in the highly desirable Mountain Brook West community-where timeless design meets effortless one-level living. This beautifully maintained residence offers a refined blend of comfort, functionality, and everyday elegance. From the moment you step inside, you are greeted by rich hardwood flooring and an inviting, open feel that flows seamlessly throughout the main living spaces. The spacious family room serves as the heart of the home, anchored by a warm gas log fireplace that creates an ideal setting for both quiet evenings and entertaining guests. Just beyond, the formal dining area provides a sophisticated space for hosting, while the adjoining kitchen is designed with both style and practicality in mind. Featuring solid surface countertops, abundant cabinetry, and a bright breakfast area, the kitchen offers the perfect balance of everyday convenience and entertaining potential. All appliances remain, allowing for a truly move-in ready experience. The thoughtfully designed split bedroom floor plan offers both comfort and privacy. The primary suite is tucked away as a private retreat, complete with a spacious layout, walk-in closet, and a well-appointed bath featuring double vanities, a soaking tub, and separate shower. Secondary bedrooms are generously sized and offer flexibility for guests, a home office, or additional living needs. Step outside to discover one of the home's most impressive features-a large, fully fenced backyard paired with an expansive deck designed for outdoor living. Whether hosting gatherings, enjoying morning coffee, or unwinding in the evenings, this outdoor space creates a peaceful extension of the home. Additional highlights include a spacious two-car garage, a newer roof with gutter guards, ample storage, and the ease and convenience of single-level living. Located just minutes from top-rated schools, shopping, dining, and everything Rome has to offer, this home combines location, lifestyle, and lasting value. Homes in Mountain Brook West are consistently sought after for their charm, convenience, and community feel. This residence offers a rare opportunity to own a well-cared-for home with timeless features, a desirable layout, and the potential to further enhance and personalize over time. Experience the balance of comfort and elevated living at 25 Timberlane Terrace-schedule your private showing today and see firsthand what makes this home truly special.
    60 days
    |
    685
    |
    41
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    TRINIE DAVIS,

    Keller Williams Realty Northwest, LLC. 706-235-1515,

    Elizabeth Davis,

    Keller Williams Realty Northwest, LLC.

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7734203MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Den, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      • Level: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Whirlpool Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Room, Cabinets Stain, Eat-in Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet, Recessed Lighting, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,504
      • Total interior livable area: 1,504 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.37 Acres
      • Dimensions: 130x184x46x193
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: H14X 071
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Stone, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: None
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Mountain Brook West
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Rome

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $206/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $255,671
      • Annual tax amount: $3,415
      • Date on market: 3/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 53 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $307,200

        $292,000 - $323,000

        $1,777/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Price change$309,900-3.1%$206/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10709132 Report a problem
        3/22/2026Listed for sale$319,900$213/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10709132 Report a problem
        3/18/2026Pending sale$319,900$213/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7734203 Report a problem
        3/12/2026Listed for sale$319,900+7.6%$213/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10709132 Report a problem
        7/26/2024Sold$297,400-0.5%$198/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10295357 Report a problem
        7/22/2024Pending sale$299,000$199/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10295357 Report a problem
        6/19/2024Contingent$299,000$199/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10295357 Report a problem
        6/10/2024Pending sale$299,000$199/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10295357 Report a problem
        5/23/2024Listed for sale$299,000$199/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10295357 Report a problem
        5/15/2024Pending sale$299,000$199/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10295357 Report a problem
        5/10/2024Listed for sale$299,000-5.1%$199/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10295357 Report a problem
        1/5/2024Listing removed$315,000$209/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20142465 Report a problem
        12/3/2023Listed for sale$315,000$209/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20142465 Report a problem
        11/3/2023Listing removed$315,000$209/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20142465 Report a problem
        10/12/2023Listed for sale$315,000$209/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20142465 Report a problem
        9/12/2023Listing removed$315,000$209/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20142465 Report a problem
        8/25/2023Listed for sale$315,000+21.2%$209/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20142465 Report a problem
        8/1/2022Sold$260,000$173/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7092308 Report a problem
        7/8/2022Pending sale$260,000$173/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20054188 Report a problem
        6/30/2022Listed for sale$260,000+40.9%$173/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20054188 Report a problem
        3/12/2020Sold$184,500-0.2%$123/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8724425 Report a problem
        2/18/2020Pending sale$184,900$123/sqft
        Source: Kelley Realty Corporation #8724425 Report a problem
        2/14/2020Price change$184,900+2.8%$123/sqft
        Source: Kelley Realty Corporation #8724425 Report a problem
        2/12/2020Price change$179,900-10%$120/sqft
        Source: Kelley Realty Corporation #8724425 Report a problem
        2/6/2020Price change$199,900-2.9%$133/sqft
        Source: Kelley Realty Corporation #8724425 Report a problem
        2/4/2020Price change$205,900-1.9%$137/sqft
        Source: Kelley Realty Corporation #8724425 Report a problem
        1/23/2020Listed for sale$209,900$140/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,735 -19.9%$102,268 +6%
        2024$3,415 +3.2%$96,439 +2.3%
        2023$3,311 +6.7%$94,282 +15.4%
        2022$3,103 +10.1%$81,688 +7.5%
        2021$2,819 +33%$75,964 +10.9%
        2020$2,119 +7.2%$68,525 +11.6%
        2019$1,977 +2%$61,411 +3.8%
        2018$1,938 $59,144 +5.2%
        2017$1,938 +2.7%$56,203 +1.2%
        2016$1,887 +10.6%$55,560 -0.9%
        2015$1,706 $56,080 +8%
        2014$1,706 $51,920
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,751/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1511
        Property taxes
        $240
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30165

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable