Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $549,900

    25 Toll Gate Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109

    4beds
    2,684sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    0.43 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $205/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Perfectly set on a quiet cul-de-sac street, this 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath home enjoys a peaceful setting with minimal traffic-ideal for taking in the neighborhood feel while still being just minutes from shopping, dining, and everyday essentials. The level lot, circular driveway, and inviting outdoor spaces add to the home's easy, welcoming appeal. Inside, the open layout creates a natural flow for both everyday living and entertaining, with sunlight filling the main living areas. Just off the main space, the family room with a fireplace offers a cozy place to gather, unwind, or enjoy a quiet evening at home. The walk-out lower level provides flexible space to fit your needs-whether it's a playroom, home office, or workout area, there's even a full bath! Outside, a double deck overlooks the level, partially fenced yard, giving you plenty of room to relax, host, or simply enjoy the outdoors. On the second floor you'll find 4 bedrooms and 2 updated baths, this home offers the space and setting to settle in comfortably.
    11 days
    |
    2,122
    |
    154
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dawn E. Satagaj (860)301-5820,

    William Raveis Real Estate 860-258-6202,

    Roger Veilleux 860-250-3252,

    William Raveis Real Estate

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24172639MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Full Bath
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 241.92 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12.6 x 19.2
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 100.32 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7.6 x 13.2
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 186.25 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.2 x 14.11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 142.79 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.9 x 13.1
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 113.12 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.1 x 11.2
      Family room
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 256.51 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.3 x 22.7
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 155.54 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.1 x 15.4
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 366.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 26.2
      Rec play room
      • Features: Sliders
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 617.12 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23.2 x 26.6
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Open Floorplan
      • Windows: Thermopane Windows
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Attic: Access Via Hatch
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,684
      • Total interior livable area: 2,684 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,972
      • Finished area below ground: 712

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Garden
      • Fencing: Wood,Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 0.43 Acres
      • Features: Level, Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Parcel number: 767806
      • Zoning: A1
      • Other equipment: Generator Ready

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1962

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $205/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $274,590
      • Annual tax amount: $8,047
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$549,900+14.6%$205/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24172639 Report a problem
        7/27/2023Sold$480,000+4.6%$179/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170568809 Report a problem
        5/10/2023Listed for sale$459,000+159.3%$171/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170568809 Report a problem
        4/11/2017Sold$177,000+0.6%$66/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #G10203154 Report a problem
        3/16/2017Pending sale$176,000$66/sqft
        Source: Property Works Connecticut #G10203154 Report a problem
        3/10/2017Listed for sale$176,000-41.1%$66/sqft
        8/15/2014Listing removed$299,000$111/sqft
        Source: William Raveis Real Estate #99068151 Report a problem
        6/4/2014Listed for sale$299,000-4.2%$111/sqft
        1/2/2007Sold$312,000+108%$116/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #G438850 Report a problem
        12/29/1995Sold$150,000-11.8%$56/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/27/1993Sold$170,000$63/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,696 +6%$274,590 +44.7%
        2024$8,201 +10.2%$189,750 +6.6%
        2023$7,439 +1.7%$178,040
        2022$7,314 +1%$178,040
        2021$7,241 0%$178,040
        2020$7,244 -0.1%$178,040
        2019$7,253 +1.4%$178,040 +1.5%
        2018$7,153 +2.5%$175,400
        2017$6,976 +3.2%$175,400
        2016$6,760 +0.9%$175,400
        2015$6,699 +4%$175,400
        2014$6,444 -4.3%$175,400 -12.8%
        2013$6,732 +2.7%$201,200
        2012$6,555 +3.7%$201,200
        2011$6,322 +2.5%$201,200
        2010$6,169 -0.1%$201,200
        2009$6,173 -7.4%$201,200 +4.7%
        2008$6,668 +5.4%$192,100
        2007$6,328 +6.1%$192,100 +4.5%
        2006$5,964 +7.4%$183,900
        2005$5,552 +24.7%$183,900 +44%
        2003$4,452 +33.4%$127,700 -13.5%
        1996$3,337 $147,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06109

          Getting around

          45 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable