Spacious and full of charm, this 4-bed, 2-bath home sits on a large lot with beautiful views of the Taunton River. Offering over 2,300 sq ft, the home features large, open rooms with tall ceilings, a stunning dining room with hardwood floors, and two separate living areas—one with a dedicated sitting space. A front mudroom adds everyday convenience, while upstairs you'll find four well-sized bedrooms and a full bath. Walk-up attic provides excellent storage. Outside, enjoy a well-maintained yard and a detached garage with a large bay, second-floor storage, and an additional rear storage bay. Major updates include roof (2015), siding/soffits (2018–2019), chimney repointed (2021), sidewalks in front of house (2022), boiler (2023), water main (2024), basement wash area updates (2024), and hot water tank (2025). A rare offering with space, thoughtful updates, and beautiful water views—don’t miss your chance to make it yours.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (5/5)
$549,900
25 Winward St, Fall River, MA 02724
4beds
2,306sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1927
0.3 Acres Lot
$550,900 Zestimate®
$238/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Hardwood floorsLarge open roomsDedicated sitting spaceStunning dining roomBeautiful water viewsLarge lotAdditional rear storage bay
- 38 days |
- 1,062 |
- 54 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Samuel Moor 508-245-4376,
Marble House Realty, Inc. 774-644-2586
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73496145
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,306
- Total interior livable area: 2,306 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,306
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water, River
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: River,Water
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: M:0H19 B:0000 L:0004,2827473
- Zoning: R-8
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1927
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $238/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $393,600
- Annual tax amount: $4,507
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Listing terms: Contract
- Exclusions: Washer
Estimated market value
$550,900
$523,000 - $578,000
$2,939/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $549,900-3.5%$238/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73496145 Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $569,900-1.7%$247/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73496145 Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2026 | Price change | $579,900-1.7%$251/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73496145 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $589,900-1.7%$256/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73496145 Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2025 | Listing removed | $599,999$260/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73446147 Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2025 | Price change | $599,999-6.3%$260/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73446147 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Price change | $639,999-8.6%$278/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73446147 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Price change | $699,999-7.9%$304/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73446147 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Price change | $759,999-5%$330/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73446147 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $799,999$347/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73446147 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,507 +6.3% | $393,600 +6.7% |
| 2024 | $4,240 +1.6% | $369,000 +8.4% |
| 2023 | $4,175 +12.7% | $340,300 +15.9% |
| 2022 | $3,706 +3% | $293,700 +12.9% |
| 2021 | $3,599 +1.4% | $260,200 +5.9% |
| 2020 | $3,549 +3.4% | $245,600 +4.4% |
| 2019 | $3,431 +2.8% | $235,300 +3.1% |
| 2018 | $3,336 +4.5% | $228,200 +0.1% |
| 2017 | $3,191 +4.4% | $227,900 +1.6% |
| 2016 | $3,057 +6% | $224,300 +1.7% |
| 2015 | $2,885 +1.6% | $220,600 -2.3% |
| 2014 | $2,839 +4.5% | $225,700 -0.9% |
| 2013 | $2,718 +8% | $227,800 -0.6% |
| 2012 | $2,517 +5.7% | $229,200 -13% |
| 2010 | $2,381 +2.6% | $263,400 -8.5% |
| 2009 | $2,321 -5.6% | $288,000 -10.1% |
| 2008 | $2,458 +20.7% | $320,500 +13% |
| 2007 | $2,036 +15.6% | $283,600 +9.9% |
| 2006 | $1,762 +5.7% | $258,000 +17.8% |
| 2005 | $1,667 +5.6% | $219,000 +13.9% |
| 2004 | $1,579 +3.8% | $192,300 +35.4% |
| 2003 | $1,521 +8.9% | $142,000 |
| 2002 | $1,397 -5.5% | $142,000 +0.5% |
| 2000 | $1,478 +24.3% | $141,300 +9.1% |
| 1995 | $1,189 | $129,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Sandy Beach