Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $65K (5/4)
    $985,000

    250 Mere Point Road, Brunswick, ME 04011

    3beds
    4,058sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    0.69 Acres Lot
    $961,000 Zestimate®
    $243/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful gas fireplaceAmple lawn spaceSurrounded by stunning landscapingSunlit all season sunroomGranite countertopsTasteful fencing for privacyCherry cabinetry
    Exemplary property for comfort and ease in entertaining. This beautifully renovated 4,058 sq ft contemporary ranch offers an ideal blend of refined updates, quality craftsmanship, superior materials and coastal Maine charm. The open floor plan flows through bright, welcoming spaces featuring Brazilian Cherry floors in the kitchen, breakfast nook, and living area centered around a beautiful gas fireplace. A true Chef's kitchen impresses with cherry cabinetry, wet bar, granite countertops, wet bar and a convenient summer kitchen for backyard gatherings. A sunlit, all season sunroom opens to a raised Maine granite capped patio surrounded by stunning landscaping and tasteful local stone hardscaping complete with mahogany decking and tasteful fencing for privacy. Ample lawn space with a cozy fire pit area, room for bocce, croquet or volleyball. Inside the first floor offers 3 bedrooms including an en suite primary, laundry room and direct entry from the knotty pine finished garage with two bays and storage for three vehicles. The finished lower level expands possibilities with a billiard room, bar, full bath, multiple flex spaces and direct outdoor access as well. Set along scenic Mere Point Road, just minutes from Brunswick's vibrant downtown and nearby coastal access, this property captures the best of modern comfort and classic Maine Living!
    124 days
    |
    955
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Blue Lobster Real Estate

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1649114MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Bathtub, One-Floor Living, Shower
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Basement: Doghouse,Interior Entry,Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,058
      • Total interior livable area: 4,058 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,252
      • Finished area below ground: 1,806

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Glassed-in Porch, Patio
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic
      Lot
      • Size: 0.69 Acres
      • Features: Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Near Town, Level, Open Lot, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: BRUNM025L030
      • Zoning: GR4

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Shingle Siding, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2005

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $243/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $366,900
      • Annual tax amount: $8,751
      • Date on market: 1/12/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $961,000

        $913,000 - $1.01M

        $4,019/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Price change$985,000-6.2%$243/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1649114 Report a problem
        1/12/2026Listed for sale$1,050,000$259/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1649114 Report a problem
        1/1/2026Listing removed$1,050,000$259/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1642659 Report a problem
        11/4/2025Listed for sale$1,050,000+5%$259/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1642659 Report a problem
        9/23/2025Listing removed$1,000,000$246/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1629345 Report a problem
        8/26/2025Price change$1,000,000-9.1%$246/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1629345 Report a problem
        7/28/2025Price change$1,100,000-12%$271/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1629345 Report a problem
        7/8/2025Listed for sale$1,250,000-2.3%$308/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1629345 Report a problem
        2/4/2025Listing removed$1,280,000$315/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1612499 Report a problem
        1/14/2025Listed for sale$1,280,000$315/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1612499 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,751 +2.4%$366,900
        2023$8,545 +8%$366,900 +0.5%
        2022$7,915 +6.5%$364,900
        2020$7,433 0%$364,900
        2019$7,433 +7.7%$364,900
        2018$6,904 +3%$364,900
        2017$6,703 +9.4%$364,900 +74.8%
        2016$6,128 +3.5%$208,800
        2015$5,922 +9.4%$208,800
        2014$5,414 -2.3%$208,800
        2013$5,542 +6.6%$208,800
        2012$5,199 +5.2%$208,800
        2011$4,944 +6.9%$208,800 +1.8%
        2009$4,625 -4.6%$205,200 -4.6%
        2008$4,848 +5.2%$215,100 +1.5%
        2006$4,610 $211,950

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04011

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable